General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWJEW

Do you personally know any Jews?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 752 55.2% 55.2% -.47
No 559 41% 96.3% .19
Don't know 1 .1% 96.3% 4.15
No answer 50 3.7% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
144
51.7%
228
62.8%
246
58.5%
131
55.2%
749
No 48.2%
144
44.2%
195
33.2%
130
38.8%
87
41.0%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.7%
11
4.1%
18
4.1%
16
2.2%
5
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
441
100.0%
392
100.0%
224

1356


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
341
53.0%
411
55.2%
752
No 38.2%
224
43.2%
335
41.0%
559
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
21
3.7%
29
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
775

1362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
366
59.5%
78
50.2%
104
52.8%
28
51.8%
176
55.3%
752
No 37.3%
235
38.2%
50
46.9%
97
45.3%
24
44.7%
152
41.0%
558
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.4%
28
2.3%
3
2.9%
6
1.9%
1
3.5%
12
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
131
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
340

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
625
46.4%
96
42.5%
31
55.2%
752
No 38.4%
416
50.2%
104
53.4%
39
41.0%
559
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.7%
40
3.4%
7
4.1%
3
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
207
100.0%
73

1362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
54
47.3%
89
41.8%
41
62.4%
478
55.4%
662
No 59.0%
85
48.9%
92
53.1%
52
34.6%
265
41.3%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
5
3.7%
7
5.1%
5
2.9%
22
3.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
766

1196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
219
51.4%
262
59.2%
247
57.1%
728
No 32.1%
112
46.1%
235
36.7%
153
39.2%
500
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.2%
18
2.4%
12
4.1%
17
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
417

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
387
58.0%
196
0.00%
0
56.2%
122
61.0%
47
55.3%
752
No 43.9%
319
36.4%
123
0.00%
0
41.0%
89
35.1%
27
41.1%
558
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
21
5.3%
18
0.00%
0
2.8%
6
3.9%
3
3.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
0
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
74
51.4%
393
63.4%
64
72.0%
136
77.5%
79
55.2%
746
No 59.2%
116
45.9%
351
32.7%
33
22.2%
42
13.7%
14
41.1%
556
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
5
2.6%
20
4.0%
4
5.8%
11
8.8%
9
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
764
100.0%
101
100.0%
189
100.0%
102

1352

Bookmark and Share