General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWHISP

Do you personally know any Hispanics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 887 69% 69% -.37
No 346 26.9% 96% .26
No answer 52 4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
199
75.1%
299
71.9%
279
46.7%
105
69.0%
882
No 21.3%
57
21.1%
84
23.7%
92
49.8%
112
27.0%
345
No answer 4.5%
12
3.8%
15
4.4%
17
3.6%
8
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
398
100.0%
388
100.0%
225

1279


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
419
64.9%
468
69.0%
887
No 22.0%
124
30.8%
222
26.9%
346
No answer 3.7%
21
4.3%
31
4.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
721

1285


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
423
42.6%
55
70.9%
139
57.1%
28
76.5%
241
69.0%
886
No 24.7%
147
52.7%
68
25.5%
50
38.8%
19
19.7%
62
26.9%
346
No answer 4.2%
25
4.7%
6
3.6%
7
4.1%
2
3.8%
12
4.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
129
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
746
55.9%
113
75.7%
28
69.0%
887
No 25.1%
263
36.6%
74
24.3%
9
26.9%
346
No answer 3.5%
37
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
202
100.0%
37

1285


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
71
63.8%
111
60.4%
55
76.8%
559
70.8%
796
No 42.4%
56
30.5%
53
33.0%
30
20.5%
149
25.6%
288
No answer 3.8%
5
5.7%
10
6.6%
6
2.7%
20
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
174
100.0%
91
100.0%
728

1125


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
256
68.4%
331
68.0%
266
70.8%
853
No 17.0%
56
29.1%
141
27.1%
106
25.1%
303
No answer 5.5%
18
2.5%
12
4.9%
19
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
484
100.0%
391

1205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
461
67.7%
182
86.1%
31
78.2%
158
79.7%
55
69.2%
887
No 30.3%
214
27.5%
74
13.9%
5
19.8%
40
15.9%
11
26.8%
344
No answer 4.4%
31
4.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.3%
3
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
269
100.0%
36
100.0%
202
100.0%
69

1282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
81
68.3%
489
69.4%
68
80.5%
153
84.0%
89
69.0%
880
No 48.2%
80
27.8%
199
26.5%
26
14.2%
27
12.3%
13
27.0%
345
No answer 3.0%
5
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
5.3%
10
3.8%
4
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
716
100.0%
98
100.0%
190
100.0%
106

1276

Bookmark and Share