General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWASN

Do you personally know any Asians?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 793 58.1% 58.1% -.61
No 564 41.3% 99.4% .72
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 8.69
No answer 7 .5% 100% 10.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
191
59.0%
260
63.2%
254
37.1%
83
58.0%
788
No 34.2%
100
40.8%
180
36.1%
145
61.6%
138
41.4%
563
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
441
100.0%
402
100.0%
224

1359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
363
55.8%
430
58.1%
793
No 38.3%
228
43.6%
336
41.3%
564
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
770

1365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
387
40.8%
53
53.4%
110
52.8%
28
62.7%
215
58.1%
793
No 38.1%
241
58.5%
76
46.1%
95
47.2%
25
37.0%
127
41.3%
564
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
130
100.0%
206
100.0%
53
100.0%
343

1365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
665
47.3%
98
60.0%
30
58.1%
793
No 39.3%
435
52.7%
109
40.0%
20
41.3%
564
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
207
100.0%
50

1365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
55
51.3%
96
54.7%
52
66.5%
514
59.9%
717
No 60.3%
85
48.7%
91
44.2%
42
33.1%
256
39.6%
474
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
187
100.0%
95
100.0%
773

1196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
230
54.3%
274
60.6%
254
59.3%
758
No 33.9%
120
45.1%
228
39.1%
164
40.1%
512
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
505
100.0%
419

1278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
397
57.4%
186
75.0%
27
62.6%
132
73.9%
51
58.2%
793
No 44.6%
322
41.4%
134
25.0%
9
37.4%
79
26.1%
18
41.3%
562
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
324
100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
69

1362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
62
54.1%
413
67.3%
68
77.1%
148
92.4%
97
58.2%
788
No 66.8%
129
45.7%
349
31.7%
32
21.9%
42
7.6%
8
41.3%
560
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
764
100.0%
101
100.0%
192
100.0%
105

1355

Bookmark and Share