General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTSCHL

If r personally knows any Whites: Do you know any of these Whites from when you went to school or college?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 55.7% 55.7% -.5
No 111 33.4% 89.2% -.08
No answer 36 10.8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
67
53.7%
72
46.9%
38
25.9%
7
55.6%
184
No 18.0%
16
34.3%
46
42.0%
34
55.6%
15
33.5%
111
No answer 6.7%
6
11.9%
16
11.1%
9
18.5%
5
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
81
100.0%
27

331


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
65
59.1%
120
55.7%
185
No 36.4%
47
31.5%
64
33.4%
111
No answer 13.2%
17
9.4%
19
10.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
203

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
73
36.0%
9
34.7%
17
54.2%
13
69.2%
72
55.6%
184
No 31.8%
41
60.0%
15
49.0%
24
33.3%
8
22.1%
23
33.5%
111
No answer 11.6%
15
4.0%
1
16.3%
8
12.5%
3
8.7%
9
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
104

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
37
60.6%
114
51.5%
34
55.7%
185
No 20.5%
16
38.3%
72
34.8%
23
33.4%
111
No answer 32.1%
25
1.1%
2
13.6%
9
10.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
188
100.0%
66

332


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
30
58.6%
34
33.3%
6
57.2%
87
55.3%
157
No 33.9%
19
32.8%
19
55.6%
10
30.9%
47
33.5%
95
No answer 12.5%
7
8.6%
5
11.1%
2
11.8%
18
11.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
152

284


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
48
58.3%
81
57.0%
45
57.2%
174
No 27.9%
24
34.5%
48
30.4%
24
31.6%
96
No answer 16.3%
14
7.2%
10
12.7%
10
11.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
139
100.0%
79

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
101
51.6%
47
100.0%
1
50.0%
23
50.0%
13
55.7%
185
No 34.5%
58
34.1%
31
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
34.6%
9
33.4%
111
No answer 5.4%
9
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
21.7%
10
15.4%
4
10.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
26

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
38
52.2%
94
65.0%
13
77.4%
24
69.6%
16
56.4%
185
No 39.2%
29
38.9%
70
20.0%
4
12.9%
4
8.7%
2
33.2%
109
No answer 9.5%
7
8.9%
16
15.0%
3
9.7%
3
21.7%
5
10.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

328

Bookmark and Share