General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTCOM

If R personally knows any whites: Do you know any of these Whites from the community where you now live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 69.9% 69.9% -.44
No 63 19% 88.9% -.03
No answer 37 11.1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
65
71.6%
96
65.4%
53
63.0%
17
69.8%
231
No 19.1%
17
16.4%
22
23.5%
19
18.5%
5
19.0%
63
No answer 7.9%
7
11.9%
16
11.1%
9
18.5%
5
11.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
81
100.0%
27

331


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
92
69.0%
140
69.9%
232
No 14.7%
19
21.7%
44
19.0%
63
No answer 14.0%
18
9.4%
19
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
203

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
96
64.0%
16
65.3%
32
79.2%
19
65.4%
68
69.8%
231
No 14.0%
18
32.0%
8
18.4%
9
8.3%
2
25.0%
26
19.0%
63
No answer 11.6%
15
4.0%
1
16.3%
8
12.5%
3
9.6%
10
11.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
104

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
44
75.0%
141
71.2%
47
69.9%
232
No 11.5%
9
23.9%
45
13.6%
9
19.0%
63
No answer 32.1%
25
1.1%
2
15.2%
10
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
188
100.0%
66

332


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
40
75.9%
44
66.7%
12
69.1%
105
70.8%
201
No 16.1%
9
15.5%
9
22.2%
4
18.4%
28
17.6%
50
No answer 12.5%
7
8.6%
5
11.1%
2
12.5%
19
11.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
152

284


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
58
70.5%
98
70.9%
56
69.7%
212
No 16.3%
14
22.3%
31
15.2%
12
18.8%
57
No answer 16.3%
14
7.2%
10
13.9%
11
11.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
139
100.0%
79

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
123
63.7%
58
100.0%
1
67.4%
31
73.1%
19
69.9%
232
No 21.4%
36
22.0%
20
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
11.5%
3
19.0%
63
No answer 5.4%
9
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
15.4%
4
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
26

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
51
73.3%
132
50.0%
10
74.2%
23
65.2%
15
70.4%
231
No 21.6%
16
17.8%
32
35.0%
7
16.1%
5
8.7%
2
18.9%
62
No answer 9.5%
7
8.9%
16
15.0%
3
9.7%
3
26.1%
6
10.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

328

Bookmark and Share