General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTREL

If r personally knows any Whites: Do you know any of these Whites as a relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 39.2% 39.2% -.58
No 164 49.4% 88.6% -.17
No answer 38 11.4% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
41
35.1%
47
43.2%
35
25.9%
7
39.3%
130
No 46.1%
41
53.0%
71
45.7%
37
55.6%
15
49.5%
164
No answer 7.9%
7
11.9%
16
11.1%
9
18.5%
5
11.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
81
100.0%
27

331


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
47
40.9%
83
39.2%
130
No 48.8%
63
49.8%
101
49.4%
164
No answer 14.7%
19
9.4%
19
11.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
203

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
68
36.0%
9
22.4%
11
37.5%
9
31.7%
33
39.3%
130
No 34.9%
45
60.0%
15
61.2%
30
50.0%
12
58.7%
61
49.2%
163
No answer 12.4%
16
4.0%
1
16.3%
8
12.5%
3
9.6%
10
11.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
104

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
32
38.8%
73
37.9%
25
39.2%
130
No 26.9%
21
59.6%
112
47.0%
31
49.4%
164
No answer 32.1%
25
1.6%
3
15.2%
10
11.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
188
100.0%
66

332


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
16
36.2%
21
44.4%
8
42.1%
64
38.4%
109
No 58.9%
33
55.2%
32
44.4%
8
45.4%
69
50.0%
142
No answer 12.5%
7
8.6%
5
11.1%
2
12.5%
19
11.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
152

284


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
31
41.0%
57
45.6%
36
40.8%
124
No 47.7%
41
51.8%
72
40.5%
32
47.7%
145
No answer 16.3%
14
7.2%
10
13.9%
11
11.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
139
100.0%
79

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
68
39.6%
36
0.0%
0
34.8%
16
38.5%
10
39.2%
130
No 53.6%
90
46.2%
42
100.0%
1
41.3%
19
46.2%
12
49.4%
164
No answer 6.0%
10
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
15.4%
4
11.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
26

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
24
41.1%
74
35.0%
7
41.9%
13
52.2%
12
39.6%
130
No 58.1%
43
50.0%
90
50.0%
10
48.4%
15
17.4%
4
49.4%
162
No answer 9.5%
7
8.9%
16
15.0%
3
9.7%
3
30.4%
7
11.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

328

Bookmark and Share