General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTWRK

If r personally knows any Whites: Do you know any of these Whites from the place where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 184 79.3% 79.3% -.42
No 17 7.3% 86.6% -.05
No answer 31 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
51
78.2%
79
87.9%
51
33.3%
2
79.2%
183
No 10.6%
7
5.9%
6
1.7%
1
50.0%
3
7.4%
17
No answer 12.1%
8
15.8%
16
10.3%
6
16.7%
1
13.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
101
100.0%
58
100.0%
6

231


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
76
81.8%
108
79.3%
184
No 11.0%
11
4.5%
6
7.3%
17
No answer 13.0%
13
13.6%
18
13.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
132

232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
79
77.8%
7
82.9%
29
82.4%
14
76.1%
54
79.2%
183
No 5.1%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
12.7%
9
7.4%
17
No answer 15.2%
15
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
11.8%
2
11.3%
8
13.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
71

231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
44
89.7%
104
67.9%
36
79.3%
184
No 0.0%
0
7.8%
9
15.1%
8
7.3%
17
No answer 30.2%
19
2.6%
3
17.0%
9
13.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
53

232


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
13
85.3%
29
84.6%
11
77.8%
105
79.4%
158
No 5.9%
1
2.9%
1
15.4%
2
8.1%
11
7.5%
15
No answer 17.6%
3
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.1%
19
13.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
135

199


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
46
83.7%
77
76.7%
46
79.0%
169
No 4.8%
3
6.5%
6
8.3%
5
6.5%
14
No answer 21.0%
13
9.8%
9
15.0%
9
14.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
98
80.3%
57
0.0%
0
50.0%
15
73.7%
14
79.3%
184
No 5.4%
6
7.0%
5
100.0%
1
13.3%
4
5.3%
1
7.3%
17
No answer 6.3%
7
12.7%
9
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
21.1%
4
13.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
19

232


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
24
81.8%
108
73.7%
14
88.9%
24
65.0%
13
79.6%
183
No 9.4%
3
6.8%
9
10.5%
2
3.7%
1
10.0%
2
7.4%
17
No answer 15.6%
5
11.4%
15
15.8%
3
7.4%
2
25.0%
5
13.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
132
100.0%
19
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

230

Bookmark and Share