General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTCLS

If r personally knows any Whites: Are any or these Whites people that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 57.2% 57.2% -.6
No 73 22% 79.2% -.27
Don't know 9 2.7% 81.9% 1.65
No answer 60 18.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
46
54.5%
73
67.9%
55
59.3%
16
57.4%
190
No 30.3%
27
23.1%
31
12.3%
10
18.5%
5
22.1%
73
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.0%
4
3.7%
3
3.7%
1
2.7%
9
No answer 16.9%
15
19.4%
26
16.0%
13
18.5%
5
17.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
81
100.0%
27

331


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
78
55.2%
112
57.2%
190
No 17.8%
23
24.6%
50
22.0%
73
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.9%
8
2.7%
9
No answer 20.9%
27
16.3%
33
18.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
203

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
84
64.0%
16
49.0%
24
62.5%
15
48.1%
50
57.1%
189
No 15.5%
20
24.0%
6
18.4%
9
25.0%
6
30.8%
32
22.1%
73
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.0%
1
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.7%
9
No answer 17.8%
23
8.0%
2
24.5%
12
12.5%
3
19.2%
20
18.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
104

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
39
58.0%
109
63.6%
42
57.2%
190
No 12.8%
10
28.2%
53
15.2%
10
22.0%
73
Don't know 1.3%
1
3.2%
6
3.0%
2
2.7%
9
No answer 35.9%
28
10.6%
20
18.2%
12
18.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
188
100.0%
66

332


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
23
62.1%
36
50.0%
9
66.4%
101
59.5%
169
No 32.1%
18
22.4%
13
27.8%
5
15.8%
24
21.1%
60
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.7%
1
5.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
6
No answer 23.2%
13
13.8%
8
16.7%
3
16.4%
25
17.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
152

284


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
42
61.9%
86
64.6%
51
58.9%
179
No 25.6%
22
23.0%
32
15.2%
12
21.7%
66
Don't know 2.3%
2
0.7%
1
3.8%
3
2.0%
6
No answer 23.3%
20
14.4%
20
16.5%
13
17.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
139
100.0%
79

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
102
60.4%
55
0.0%
0
41.3%
19
53.8%
14
57.2%
190
No 24.4%
41
16.5%
15
100.0%
1
23.9%
11
19.2%
5
22.0%
73
Don't know 2.4%
4
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
No answer 12.5%
21
18.7%
17
0.0%
0
32.6%
15
26.9%
7
18.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
26

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
40
58.3%
105
45.0%
9
61.3%
19
73.9%
17
57.9%
190
No 24.3%
18
21.1%
38
40.0%
8
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
22.0%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No answer 21.6%
16
16.7%
30
15.0%
3
9.7%
3
26.1%
6
17.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

328

Bookmark and Share