General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKSCHL

If R personally knows any Blacks: Do you know any of these Blacks from when you went to school or college?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 469 45.6% 45.6% -.54
No 524 50.9% 96.5% .15
Don't know 3 .3% 96.8% 4.3
No answer 33 3.2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
169
50.0%
175
33.9%
101
17.5%
24
45.8%
469
No 25.4%
61
47.4%
166
62.1%
185
78.8%
108
50.7%
520
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.8%
9
2.3%
8
3.7%
11
3.6%
5
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
298
100.0%
137

1025


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
218
45.0%
251
45.6%
469
No 51.0%
240
50.9%
284
50.9%
524
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 2.8%
13
3.6%
20
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
558

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
208
25.3%
19
40.4%
65
40.6%
13
62.9%
163
45.5%
468
No 55.9%
280
69.3%
52
53.4%
86
59.4%
19
33.6%
87
51.0%
524
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 2.4%
12
5.3%
4
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
75
100.0%
161
100.0%
32
100.0%
259

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
438
40.0%
4
52.9%
27
45.6%
469
No 51.3%
497
40.0%
4
45.1%
23
50.9%
524
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.1%
30
20.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

1029


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
36
55.6%
65
52.6%
40
43.6%
280
45.9%
421
No 50.6%
42
43.6%
51
47.4%
36
53.9%
346
51.7%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.0%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
642

918


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
149
46.0%
167
42.8%
140
46.5%
456
No 43.8%
127
52.3%
190
54.4%
178
50.5%
495
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
14
1.4%
5
2.8%
9
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
363
100.0%
327

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
222
43.8%
113
41.2%
14
49.4%
86
59.6%
34
45.7%
469
No 52.8%
266
51.9%
134
52.9%
18
47.7%
83
38.6%
22
50.9%
523
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.0%
15
3.5%
9
5.9%
2
2.9%
5
1.8%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
258
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
57

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
45
43.3%
239
53.4%
47
50.6%
87
47.5%
47
45.5%
465
No 55.0%
61
53.8%
297
45.5%
40
45.3%
78
46.5%
46
51.1%
522
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.5%
5
2.7%
15
1.1%
1
2.9%
5
6.1%
6
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
552
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1022

Bookmark and Share