General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKCOM

If R personally knows any Blacks: Do you know any of these Blacks from the community where you now live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 609 59.2% 59.2% -.44
No 385 37.4% 96.6% .24
Don't know 1 .1% 96.7% 4.36
No answer 34 3.3% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
147
55.1%
193
60.1%
179
64.2%
88
59.2%
607
No 34.2%
82
42.3%
148
36.6%
109
32.1%
44
37.4%
383
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
10
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
3.6%
5
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
298
100.0%
137

1025


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
288
57.5%
321
59.2%
609
No 36.1%
170
38.5%
215
37.4%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
13
3.8%
21
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
558

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
278
62.7%
47
65.2%
105
65.6%
21
61.0%
158
59.2%
609
No 42.3%
212
32.0%
24
29.2%
47
34.4%
11
34.7%
90
37.4%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
11
5.3%
4
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
75
100.0%
161
100.0%
32
100.0%
259

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
571
50.0%
5
64.7%
33
59.2%
609
No 37.7%
365
30.0%
3
33.3%
17
37.4%
385
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
31
20.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

1029


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
54
65.0%
76
60.5%
46
58.1%
373
59.8%
549
No 28.9%
24
34.2%
40
38.2%
29
39.6%
254
37.8%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 6.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.3%
15
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
642

918


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
177
58.1%
211
60.6%
198
59.8%
586
No 34.1%
99
40.5%
147
36.4%
119
37.2%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 4.8%
14
1.4%
5
3.1%
10
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
363
100.0%
327

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
310
57.8%
149
50.0%
17
58.0%
101
56.1%
32
59.3%
609
No 35.5%
179
38.0%
98
44.1%
15
39.7%
69
40.4%
23
37.4%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
15
3.9%
10
5.9%
2
2.3%
4
3.5%
2
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
258
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
57

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
63
59.6%
329
51.1%
45
59.3%
102
66.7%
66
59.2%
605
No 37.8%
42
37.3%
206
47.7%
42
38.4%
66
27.3%
27
37.5%
383
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.4%
6
2.9%
16
1.1%
1
2.3%
4
6.1%
6
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
552
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1022

Bookmark and Share