General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKREL

If R personally knows any Blacks: Do you know any of these Blacks as a relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 10.3% 10.3% -.85
No 885 86% 96.3% -.11
Don't know 3 .3% 96.6% 4.3
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
30
10.3%
36
10.4%
31
6.6%
9
10.3%
106
No 82.9%
199
86.6%
303
85.9%
256
89.8%
123
86.0%
881
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.2%
10
2.9%
10
3.4%
10
3.6%
5
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
298
100.0%
137

1025


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
32
13.3%
74
10.3%
106
No 90.2%
425
82.4%
460
86.0%
885
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 2.8%
13
3.9%
22
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
558

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
48
8.0%
6
11.2%
18
21.9%
7
10.4%
27
10.3%
106
No 87.8%
440
86.7%
65
82.6%
133
78.1%
25
85.3%
221
86.0%
884
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 2.4%
12
5.3%
4
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
75
100.0%
161
100.0%
32
100.0%
259

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
98
20.0%
2
11.8%
6
10.3%
106
No 86.4%
836
60.0%
6
84.3%
43
86.0%
885
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 3.3%
32
20.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

1029


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
13
7.7%
9
15.8%
12
9.8%
63
10.6%
97
No 78.3%
65
91.5%
107
81.6%
62
87.5%
562
86.7%
796
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 6.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
16
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
642

918


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
28
11.8%
43
9.5%
31
10.4%
102
No 85.2%
247
86.8%
315
87.5%
286
86.5%
848
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 5.2%
15
1.4%
5
3.1%
10
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
363
100.0%
327

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
52
10.9%
28
5.9%
2
10.3%
18
10.5%
6
10.3%
106
No 86.7%
437
84.5%
218
88.2%
30
86.2%
150
86.0%
49
86.1%
884
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.0%
15
3.9%
10
5.9%
2
2.9%
5
3.5%
2
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
258
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
57

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
13
9.4%
52
12.5%
11
12.2%
21
8.1%
8
10.3%
105
No 82.9%
92
87.1%
481
85.2%
75
85.5%
147
85.9%
85
86.1%
880
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 5.4%
6
2.9%
16
2.3%
2
2.3%
4
6.1%
6
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
552
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1022

Bookmark and Share