General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWRK

If R personally knows any Blacks: Do you know any of these Blacks from the place where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 494 67.2% 67.2% -.39
No 211 28.7% 95.9% .24
Don't know 1 .1% 96.1% 4.03
No answer 29 3.9% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
122
69.6%
195
67.5%
158
55.6%
15
67.0%
490
No 32.1%
61
26.4%
74
27.4%
64
44.4%
12
28.9%
211
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
6
3.9%
11
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
280
100.0%
234
100.0%
27

731


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
243
68.0%
251
67.2%
494
No 29.2%
107
28.2%
104
28.7%
211
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.1%
15
3.8%
14
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
369

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
255
63.2%
12
64.2%
79
81.0%
17
64.4%
130
67.2%
493
No 27.1%
100
26.3%
5
29.3%
36
19.0%
4
32.7%
66
28.7%
211
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
13
10.5%
2
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
19
100.0%
123
100.0%
21
100.0%
202

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
461
66.7%
4
65.9%
29
67.2%
494
No 28.6%
196
33.3%
2
29.5%
13
28.7%
211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.9%
27
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
6
100.0%
44

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
16
57.6%
38
66.1%
39
70.9%
366
68.4%
459
No 40.0%
12
40.9%
27
33.9%
20
25.8%
133
28.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
516

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
150
67.6%
173
64.2%
149
67.0%
472
No 24.5%
53
30.5%
78
31.5%
73
29.0%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.0%
13
2.0%
5
3.9%
9
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
256
100.0%
232

704


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
228
70.9%
127
64.0%
16
65.0%
89
70.8%
34
67.3%
494
No 30.1%
104
25.1%
45
28.0%
7
30.7%
42
27.1%
13
28.7%
211
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
12
3.9%
7
8.0%
2
4.4%
6
2.1%
1
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
137
100.0%
48

734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
67.2%
266
69.0%
49
65.9%
89
75.0%
60
67.4%
491
No 31.9%
15
29.8%
118
29.6%
21
29.6%
40
18.8%
15
28.7%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 10.6%
5
2.8%
11
1.4%
1
4.4%
6
6.3%
5
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
396
100.0%
71
100.0%
135
100.0%
80

729

Bookmark and Share