General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKCLS

If R personally knows any Blacks: Are any of these Blacks people that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 510 49.6% 49.6% -.53
No 413 40.1% 89.7% -.09
Don't know 17 1.7% 91.4% 2.52
No answer 89 8.6% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
129
51.1%
179
50.7%
151
35.8%
49
49.6%
508
No 37.5%
90
39.7%
139
39.9%
119
46.0%
63
40.1%
411
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.0%
7
1.3%
4
2.2%
3
1.7%
17
No answer 7.5%
18
7.1%
25
8.1%
24
16.1%
22
8.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
298
100.0%
137

1025


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
230
50.2%
280
49.6%
510
No 42.7%
201
38.0%
212
40.1%
413
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.4%
8
1.7%
17
No answer 6.6%
31
10.4%
58
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
558

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
244
32.0%
24
55.3%
89
46.9%
15
53.3%
138
49.6%
510
No 42.5%
213
44.0%
33
34.2%
55
50.0%
16
36.7%
95
40.1%
412
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
17
No answer 6.6%
33
22.7%
17
10.6%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
22
8.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
75
100.0%
161
100.0%
32
100.0%
259

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
482
50.0%
5
45.1%
23
49.6%
510
No 39.9%
386
30.0%
3
47.1%
24
40.1%
413
Don't know 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 8.7%
84
20.0%
2
5.9%
3
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

1029


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
32
48.7%
57
61.8%
47
52.0%
334
51.2%
470
No 45.8%
38
38.5%
45
32.9%
25
40.2%
258
39.9%
366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
13
1.5%
14
No answer 15.7%
13
12.8%
15
3.9%
3
5.8%
37
7.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
642

918


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
160
52.9%
192
44.0%
144
50.6%
496
No 34.5%
100
37.7%
137
45.6%
149
39.4%
386
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
1.6%
16
No answer 9.0%
26
7.2%
26
9.2%
30
8.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
363
100.0%
327

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
248
46.5%
120
47.1%
16
57.5%
100
43.9%
25
49.6%
509
No 41.5%
209
39.9%
103
38.2%
13
35.1%
61
47.4%
27
40.2%
413
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.8%
2
2.9%
1
0.6%
1
5.3%
3
1.7%
17
No answer 7.3%
37
12.8%
33
11.8%
4
6.9%
12
3.5%
2
8.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
258
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
57

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
39
48.9%
270
58.0%
51
54.7%
94
52.5%
52
49.5%
506
No 50.5%
56
41.8%
231
36.4%
32
32.6%
56
37.4%
37
40.3%
412
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
3.4%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
17
No answer 14.4%
16
7.8%
43
2.3%
2
10.5%
18
8.1%
8
8.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
552
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1022

Bookmark and Share