General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWCLS

If R personally knows any Jews: Are any of these Jews people that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 330 41.1% 41.1% -.63
No 330 41.1% 82.3% -.28
Don't know 19 2.4% 84.7% 1.82
No answer 123 15.3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
61
40.2%
99
46.2%
121
34.6%
47
41.1%
328
No 44.5%
69
40.2%
99
39.3%
103
43.4%
59
41.3%
330
Don't know 2.6%
4
3.3%
8
1.5%
4
2.2%
3
2.4%
19
No answer 13.5%
21
16.3%
40
13.0%
34
19.9%
27
15.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
136

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
142
42.7%
188
41.1%
330
No 45.0%
163
38.0%
167
41.1%
330
Don't know 2.8%
10
2.0%
9
2.4%
19
No answer 13.0%
47
17.3%
76
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
440

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
164
33.3%
27
46.4%
51
44.8%
13
39.9%
75
41.1%
330
No 39.8%
157
43.2%
35
39.1%
43
51.7%
15
42.6%
80
41.1%
330
Don't know 3.0%
12
2.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.4%
19
No answer 15.5%
61
21.0%
17
13.6%
15
3.4%
1
15.4%
29
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
29
100.0%
188

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
283
35.9%
37
29.4%
10
41.1%
330
No 39.4%
262
49.5%
51
50.0%
17
41.1%
330
Don't know 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 15.5%
103
14.6%
15
14.7%
5
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
34

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
21
33.3%
32
28.3%
13
45.8%
229
42.1%
295
No 39.0%
23
49.0%
47
50.0%
23
39.8%
199
41.7%
292
Don't know 1.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
2.6%
18
No answer 23.7%
14
15.6%
15
21.7%
10
11.4%
57
13.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
96
100.0%
46
100.0%
500

701


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
102
46.0%
126
36.7%
97
41.9%
325
No 39.2%
93
38.0%
104
45.5%
120
40.9%
317
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.6%
7
2.7%
7
2.3%
18
No answer 16.0%
38
13.5%
37
15.2%
40
14.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
274
100.0%
264

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
166
38.8%
83
0.00%
0
45.3%
58
46.0%
23
41.3%
330
No 45.1%
184
38.8%
83
0.00%
0
35.2%
45
36.0%
18
41.3%
330
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.3%
5
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
8.0%
4
2.4%
19
No answer 12.3%
50
20.1%
43
0.00%
0
18.0%
23
10.0%
5
15.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
0
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
18
41.6%
172
45.6%
31
39.5%
58
55.7%
49
41.3%
328
No 53.2%
42
42.9%
177
39.7%
27
38.8%
57
27.3%
24
41.1%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
4.4%
3
4.8%
7
2.3%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 24.1%
19
13.8%
57
10.3%
7
17.0%
25
14.8%
13
15.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
413
100.0%
68
100.0%
147
100.0%
88

795

Bookmark and Share