General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPSCHL

If R personally knows any Hispanics: Do you know any of these Hispanics from when you went to school or college?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 39.3% 39.3% -.56
No 501 53.4% 92.7% -.06
Don't know 3 .3% 93% 2.96
No answer 66 7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
132
43.9%
138
27.7%
82
14.2%
16
39.4%
368
No 31.3%
66
49.4%
155
64.9%
192
75.2%
85
53.3%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 6.2%
13
6.4%
20
7.1%
21
9.7%
11
7.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
314
100.0%
296
100.0%
113

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
161
41.7%
208
39.3%
369
No 56.8%
250
50.3%
251
53.4%
501
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 6.4%
28
7.6%
38
7.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
499

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
148
24.6%
15
34.9%
51
46.7%
14
55.3%
140
39.2%
368
No 58.9%
264
63.9%
39
58.9%
86
46.7%
14
38.7%
98
53.4%
501
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 7.4%
33
11.5%
7
6.2%
9
6.7%
2
5.9%
15
7.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
61
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
253

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
302
42.2%
54
46.4%
13
39.3%
369
No 54.9%
430
44.5%
57
50.0%
14
53.4%
501
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 6.1%
48
13.3%
17
3.6%
1
7.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
128
100.0%
28

939


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
36
46.3%
56
32.8%
20
37.8%
219
39.5%
331
No 43.4%
33
43.0%
52
57.4%
35
57.2%
331
53.9%
451
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 9.2%
7
9.9%
12
9.8%
6
4.7%
27
6.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
579

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
104
43.1%
148
37.2%
106
39.7%
358
No 53.6%
147
51.9%
178
55.1%
157
53.4%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 8.4%
23
5.0%
17
7.0%
20
6.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
343
100.0%
285

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
182
43.6%
85
38.7%
12
39.5%
64
44.8%
26
39.3%
369
No 55.3%
272
48.2%
94
61.3%
19
54.3%
88
48.3%
28
53.4%
501
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 7.3%
36
7.7%
15
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
6.9%
4
6.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
195
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
58

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
29
39.7%
205
47.2%
34
40.5%
66
33.3%
31
39.2%
365
No 53.5%
46
54.0%
279
47.2%
34
51.5%
84
59.1%
55
53.5%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 12.8%
11
6.2%
32
5.6%
4
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
7.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
163
100.0%
93

931

Bookmark and Share