General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPCOM

If R personally knows any Hispanics: Do you know any of these Hispanics from the community where you now live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 503 53.6% 53.6% -.48
No 367 39.1% 92.7% .01
Don't know 1 .1% 92.8% 2.97
No answer 68 7.2% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
115
52.2%
164
55.1%
163
51.3%
58
53.5%
500
No 38.4%
81
41.1%
129
37.8%
112
38.9%
44
39.2%
366
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.6%
14
6.7%
21
7.1%
21
9.7%
11
7.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
314
100.0%
296
100.0%
113

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
240
52.7%
263
53.6%
503
No 38.9%
171
39.3%
196
39.1%
367
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.6%
29
7.8%
39
7.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
499

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
223
45.9%
28
58.2%
85
63.3%
19
58.5%
148
53.6%
503
No 42.6%
191
42.6%
26
35.6%
52
30.0%
9
34.8%
88
39.0%
366
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.4%
33
11.5%
7
6.2%
9
6.7%
2
6.7%
17
7.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
61
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
253

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
431
43.8%
56
57.1%
16
53.6%
503
No 38.4%
301
43.0%
55
39.3%
11
39.1%
367
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.4%
50
13.3%
17
3.6%
1
7.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
128
100.0%
28

939


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
46
54.5%
66
45.9%
28
54.7%
317
54.6%
457
No 28.9%
22
35.5%
43
42.6%
26
40.4%
234
38.8%
325
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.2%
7
9.9%
12
11.5%
7
4.8%
28
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
579

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
149
51.6%
177
55.1%
157
53.5%
483
No 36.9%
101
43.4%
149
37.5%
107
39.6%
357
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.8%
24
5.0%
17
7.4%
21
6.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
343
100.0%
285

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
266
52.3%
102
48.4%
15
55.6%
90
51.7%
30
53.6%
503
No 38.4%
189
39.5%
77
51.6%
16
38.3%
62
39.7%
23
39.1%
367
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.3%
36
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
8.6%
5
7.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
195
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
58

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
33
56.1%
290
56.9%
41
49.7%
81
55.9%
52
53.4%
497
No 46.5%
40
37.5%
194
37.5%
27
42.9%
70
37.6%
35
39.3%
366
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 14.0%
12
6.4%
33
5.6%
4
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
7.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
163
100.0%
93

931

Bookmark and Share