General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPREL

If R personally knows any Hispanics: Do you know any of these Hispanics as a relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 15.1% 15.1% -.72
No 725 77.2% 92.3% -.2
Don't know 3 .3% 92.7% 2.91
No answer 69 7.3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
30
16.9%
53
14.9%
44
13.3%
15
15.2%
142
No 79.1%
167
75.8%
238
77.4%
229
77.0%
87
77.2%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 6.6%
14
6.7%
21
7.4%
22
9.7%
11
7.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
314
100.0%
296
100.0%
113

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
60
16.4%
82
15.1%
142
No 79.3%
349
75.4%
376
77.2%
725
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 6.8%
30
7.8%
39
7.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
499

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
70
23.0%
14
18.5%
27
13.3%
4
10.7%
27
15.1%
142
No 76.6%
343
65.6%
40
74.7%
109
76.7%
23
82.6%
209
77.2%
724
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 7.6%
34
11.5%
7
6.2%
9
6.7%
2
6.7%
17
7.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
61
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
253

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
110
21.1%
27
17.9%
5
15.1%
142
No 79.2%
620
64.8%
83
78.6%
22
77.2%
725
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 6.5%
51
13.3%
17
3.6%
1
7.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
128
100.0%
28

939


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
12
24.0%
29
11.5%
7
14.0%
81
15.4%
129
No 75.0%
57
66.1%
80
75.4%
46
80.8%
468
77.8%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 9.2%
7
9.9%
12
11.5%
7
5.0%
29
6.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
579

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
39
14.9%
51
15.8%
45
15.0%
135
No 77.0%
211
79.6%
273
76.8%
219
77.9%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
24
5.2%
18
7.4%
21
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
343
100.0%
285

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
72
18.5%
36
12.9%
4
14.8%
24
10.3%
6
15.1%
142
No 77.4%
381
73.3%
143
87.1%
27
78.4%
127
81.0%
47
77.3%
725
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 7.5%
37
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
8.6%
5
7.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
195
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
58

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
15
16.1%
83
12.5%
9
13.5%
22
12.9%
12
15.1%
141
No 68.6%
59
77.0%
398
81.9%
59
78.5%
128
80.6%
75
77.2%
719
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 14.0%
12
6.6%
34
5.6%
4
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
7.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
163
100.0%
93

931

Bookmark and Share