General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPWRK

If R personally knows any Hispanics: Do you know any of these Hispanics from the place where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 420 62.2% 62.2% -.43
No 206 30.5% 92.7% .06
Don't know 1 .1% 92.9% 3
No answer 48 7.1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
95
65.0%
160
64.4%
154
31.8%
7
62.1%
416
No 36.2%
59
26.8%
66
27.6%
66
68.2%
15
30.7%
206
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
8
8.1%
20
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
246
100.0%
239
100.0%
22

670


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
210
63.1%
210
62.2%
420
No 31.3%
107
29.7%
99
30.5%
206
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
24
7.2%
24
7.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
333

675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
209
58.8%
10
63.7%
72
60.9%
14
59.9%
115
62.3%
420
No 27.7%
91
35.3%
6
31.9%
36
30.4%
7
33.9%
65
30.4%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
29
5.9%
1
4.4%
5
8.7%
2
5.7%
11
7.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
17
100.0%
113
100.0%
23
100.0%
192

674


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
348
64.8%
57
65.2%
15
62.2%
420
No 31.7%
179
21.6%
19
34.8%
8
30.5%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.6%
37
12.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
88
100.0%
23

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
12
50.8%
33
57.4%
27
66.7%
313
63.2%
385
No 53.6%
15
38.5%
25
34.0%
16
27.5%
129
30.4%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 3.6%
1
10.8%
7
8.5%
4
5.5%
26
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
47
100.0%
469

609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
136
66.5%
165
52.3%
104
62.1%
405
No 23.9%
49
29.0%
72
39.7%
79
30.7%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.8%
20
4.0%
10
8.0%
16
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
248
100.0%
199

652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
222
59.4%
79
54.2%
13
63.0%
75
67.4%
31
62.3%
420
No 30.4%
107
31.6%
42
45.8%
11
29.4%
35
23.9%
11
30.6%
206
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.3%
22
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
8.7%
4
7.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
133
100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
46

674


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
63.1%
238
70.0%
42
62.8%
81
59.7%
46
62.5%
418
No 42.3%
11
31.3%
118
21.7%
13
28.7%
37
31.2%
24
30.3%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 15.4%
4
5.3%
20
8.3%
5
8.5%
11
9.1%
7
7.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
377
100.0%
60
100.0%
129
100.0%
77

669

Bookmark and Share