General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Highest educational degree earned by respondent
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 439 15.6% 15.6% -1.16
High school 1501 53.3% 68.9% -.39
Associate/Junior college 206 7.3% 76.2% .38
Bachelor's 435 15.4% 91.6% 1.15
Graduate 218 7.7% 99.4% 1.92
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 5
No answer 16 .6% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 13.9%
82
10.7%
96
13.4%
113
30.6%
148
15.6%
439
High school 57.5%
338
53.9%
482
51.8%
437
49.7%
240
53.3%
1497
Associate/Junior college 6.6%
39
10.2%
91
6.8%
57
3.5%
17
7.3%
204
Bachelor's 17.5%
103
18.0%
161
15.4%
130
8.5%
41
15.5%
435
Graduate 3.2%
19
6.8%
61
12.1%
102
7.0%
34
7.7%
216
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 15.8%
194
15.4%
245
15.6%
439
High school 50.8%
624
55.2%
877
53.3%
1501
Associate/Junior college 6.9%
85
7.6%
121
7.3%
206
Bachelor's 15.5%
191
15.4%
244
15.4%
435
Graduate 10.3%
127
5.7%
91
7.7%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
8
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 11.9%
152
31.9%
87
12.5%
55
24.1%
27
16.6%
118
15.6%
439
High school 53.8%
687
52.4%
143
58.7%
259
50.9%
57
49.9%
355
53.3%
1501
Associate/Junior college 7.7%
99
4.0%
11
7.0%
31
8.9%
10
7.6%
54
7.3%
205
Bachelor's 16.7%
214
7.7%
21
13.2%
58
10.7%
12
18.3%
130
15.4%
435
Graduate 9.5%
122
2.9%
8
8.2%
36
4.5%
5
6.6%
47
7.7%
218
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
8
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 13.4%
300
25.5%
110
19.7%
29
15.6%
439
High school 53.5%
1197
55.8%
241
42.9%
63
53.3%
1501
Associate/Junior college 7.5%
168
5.3%
23
10.2%
15
7.3%
206
Bachelor's 16.7%
374
9.0%
39
15.0%
22
15.4%
435
Graduate 8.3%
186
3.9%
17
10.2%
15
7.7%
218
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
12
0.2%
1
2.0%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Less than high school 42.4%
120
22.7%
93
19.5%
39
6.8%
106
14.6%
358
High school 47.7%
135
59.9%
245
57.5%
115
52.2%
817
53.4%
1312
Associate/Junior college 2.1%
6
4.6%
19
9.5%
19
9.0%
140
7.5%
184
Bachelor's 6.0%
17
9.8%
40
8.0%
16
20.8%
325
16.2%
398
Graduate 1.8%
5
2.7%
11
5.0%
10
10.8%
169
7.9%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 12.7%
89
16.3%
172
13.1%
117
14.3%
378
High school 49.1%
344
57.6%
607
51.1%
455
53.2%
1406
Associate/Junior college 6.0%
42
7.9%
83
8.4%
75
7.6%
200
Bachelor's 19.0%
133
12.3%
130
18.7%
166
16.2%
429
Graduate 12.4%
87
5.0%
53
8.3%
74
8.1%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 16.4%
250
15.3%
104
3.2%
2
14.6%
58
15.1%
23
15.5%
437
High school 55.3%
841
56.1%
381
27.0%
17
48.5%
193
45.4%
69
53.4%
1501
Associate/Junior college 7.1%
108
7.7%
52
9.5%
6
8.0%
32
5.3%
8
7.3%
206
Bachelor's 13.9%
212
14.4%
98
36.5%
23
18.6%
74
18.4%
28
15.5%
435
Graduate 6.9%
105
5.6%
38
23.8%
15
9.5%
38
13.8%
21
7.7%
217
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
439
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
439
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1501
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.6%
1501
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
206
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
206
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
435
0.0%
0
15.5%
435
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
7.8%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share