General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 1524 54.1% 54.1% -.76
Working part time 306 10.9% 65% -.33
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 60 2.1% 67.1% .1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 60 2.1% 69.2% .53
Retired 404 14.3% 83.6% .96
In school 77 2.7% 86.3% 1.38
Keeping house 325 11.5% 97.8% 1.81
Other 61 2.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Working full time 60.5%
356
67.1%
600
63.6%
537
5.0%
24
54.0%
1517
Working part time 16.3%
96
10.3%
92
9.2%
78
8.1%
39
10.9%
305
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.9%
5
3.2%
29
2.8%
24
0.4%
2
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.2%
19
2.8%
25
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
60
Retired 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
8.4%
71
68.5%
331
14.4%
404
In school 10.0%
59
1.3%
12
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
2.7%
77
Keeping house 8.5%
50
13.1%
117
9.7%
82
15.7%
76
11.6%
325
Other 0.5%
3
1.9%
17
3.8%
32
1.9%
9
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 65.6%
806
45.2%
718
54.1%
1524
Working part time 8.1%
100
13.0%
206
10.9%
306
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
24
2.3%
36
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.8%
34
1.6%
26
2.1%
60
Retired 15.4%
189
13.5%
215
14.3%
404
In school 2.0%
25
3.3%
52
2.7%
77
Keeping house 1.9%
23
19.0%
302
11.5%
325
Other 2.3%
28
2.1%
33
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Working full time 56.8%
726
13.2%
36
62.6%
276
63.4%
71
58.1%
414
54.1%
1523
Working part time 10.3%
131
5.9%
16
10.0%
44
5.4%
6
15.3%
109
10.9%
306
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 3.0%
38
0.7%
2
1.8%
8
2.7%
3
1.3%
9
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.1%
14
2.2%
6
2.3%
10
3.6%
4
3.7%
26
2.1%
60
Retired 12.1%
155
57.5%
157
13.6%
60
7.1%
8
3.4%
24
14.3%
404
In school 0.8%
10
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
1.8%
2
8.3%
59
2.7%
77
Keeping house 14.5%
185
17.6%
48
4.8%
21
13.4%
15
7.9%
56
11.5%
325
Other 1.5%
19
2.6%
7
3.9%
17
2.7%
3
2.1%
15
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 53.8%
1203
52.1%
225
65.3%
96
54.1%
1524
Working part time 11.0%
247
9.3%
40
12.9%
19
10.9%
306
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
45
1.9%
8
4.8%
7
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
44
2.8%
12
2.7%
4
2.1%
60
Retired 15.5%
348
12.0%
52
2.7%
4
14.3%
404
In school 2.6%
58
2.5%
11
5.4%
8
2.7%
77
Keeping house 11.1%
249
15.7%
68
5.4%
8
11.5%
325
Other 2.0%
44
3.7%
16
0.7%
1
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Working full time 18.4%
52
33.7%
138
59.5%
119
68.4%
1070
56.1%
1379
Working part time 14.5%
41
16.1%
66
12.0%
24
8.2%
129
10.6%
260
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.7%
2
2.2%
9
2.0%
4
2.4%
37
2.1%
52
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.6%
13
2.7%
11
2.5%
5
1.5%
24
2.2%
53
Retired 25.4%
72
22.7%
93
13.0%
26
8.3%
130
13.1%
321
In school 6.4%
18
4.9%
20
1.0%
2
1.3%
21
2.5%
61
Keeping house 21.9%
62
15.2%
62
8.0%
16
8.8%
137
11.3%
277
Other 8.1%
23
2.4%
10
2.0%
4
1.0%
16
2.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Working full time 55.7%
390
54.0%
569
55.1%
490
54.8%
1449
Working part time 13.3%
93
10.0%
105
10.6%
94
11.0%
292
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.9%
13
2.1%
22
2.6%
23
2.2%
58
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
14
2.0%
21
2.4%
21
2.1%
56
Retired 10.7%
75
15.2%
160
14.8%
132
13.9%
367
In school 3.6%
25
2.5%
26
2.4%
21
2.7%
72
Keeping house 10.0%
70
12.2%
129
10.9%
97
11.2%
296
Other 2.9%
20
2.1%
22
1.3%
12
2.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full time 50.4%
766
56.0%
380
57.1%
36
59.3%
236
68.4%
104
54.1%
1522
Working part time 10.5%
159
9.3%
63
12.7%
8
15.8%
63
8.6%
13
10.9%
306
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.2%
34
1.8%
12
3.2%
2
2.0%
8
2.6%
4
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.6%
25
3.1%
21
1.6%
1
2.0%
8
2.6%
4
2.1%
59
Retired 18.1%
276
12.5%
85
11.1%
7
7.5%
30
3.9%
6
14.4%
404
In school 2.1%
32
2.9%
20
3.2%
2
3.5%
14
5.9%
9
2.7%
77
Keeping house 12.5%
190
12.7%
86
7.9%
5
8.3%
33
6.6%
10
11.5%
324
Other 2.6%
39
1.8%
12
3.2%
2
1.5%
6
1.3%
2
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Working full time 26.0%
114
54.8%
822
66.0%
136
66.4%
289
70.2%
153
54.1%
1514
Working part time 12.8%
56
10.3%
155
10.7%
22
12.0%
52
8.7%
19
10.9%
304
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
8
2.3%
35
2.9%
6
1.6%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
60
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.1%
18
1.7%
25
1.9%
4
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
59
Retired 28.7%
126
13.4%
201
6.3%
13
7.6%
33
12.8%
28
14.3%
401
In school 3.2%
14
2.9%
44
2.4%
5
2.3%
10
1.4%
3
2.7%
76
Keeping house 18.7%
82
12.3%
185
9.7%
20
6.7%
29
3.7%
8
11.6%
324
Other 4.8%
21
2.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share