General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPCLS

If R personally knows any Hispanics: Are any of these Hispanics people that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 401 42.7% 42.7% -.59
No 408 43.5% 86.2% -.2
Don't know 10 1.1% 87.2% 2.1
No answer 120 12.8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
92
46.2%
145
45.3%
134
23.0%
26
42.5%
397
No 44.5%
94
41.7%
131
40.9%
121
54.9%
62
43.7%
408
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
3
1.1%
10
No answer 11.4%
24
11.1%
35
12.8%
38
19.5%
22
12.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
314
100.0%
296
100.0%
113

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
184
43.5%
217
42.7%
401
No 46.8%
206
40.5%
202
43.5%
408
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
10
No answer 10.5%
46
14.8%
74
12.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
499

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
197
32.8%
20
43.2%
63
40.0%
12
43.1%
109
42.8%
401
No 42.9%
192
42.6%
26
45.9%
67
50.0%
15
42.3%
107
43.4%
407
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.3%
2
1.4%
2
3.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 12.5%
56
21.3%
13
9.6%
14
6.7%
2
13.8%
35
12.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
61
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
253

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
335
40.6%
52
50.0%
14
42.7%
401
No 44.6%
349
37.5%
48
39.3%
11
43.5%
408
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 11.7%
92
20.3%
26
7.1%
2
12.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
128
100.0%
28

939


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
25
39.7%
48
45.9%
28
46.3%
268
44.1%
369
No 52.6%
40
40.5%
49
37.7%
23
43.4%
251
43.4%
363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
1.0%
8
No answer 14.5%
11
19.8%
24
14.8%
9
9.2%
53
11.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
579

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
113
42.0%
144
46.7%
133
43.2%
390
No 42.7%
117
46.4%
159
40.0%
114
43.2%
390
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 14.6%
40
10.8%
37
13.0%
37
12.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
343
100.0%
285

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
215
36.9%
72
64.5%
20
43.8%
71
39.7%
23
42.8%
401
No 43.9%
216
44.1%
86
29.0%
9
42.6%
69
48.3%
28
43.5%
408
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 11.4%
56
17.4%
34
6.5%
2
12.3%
20
12.1%
7
12.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
195
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
58

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
27
41.8%
216
45.8%
33
47.2%
77
48.4%
45
42.7%
398
No 47.7%
41
45.8%
237
45.8%
33
35.0%
57
40.9%
38
43.6%
406
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 20.9%
18
11.2%
58
8.3%
6
16.6%
27
9.7%
9
12.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
163
100.0%
93

931

Bookmark and Share