General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNSCHL

If R personally knows any Asians: Do you know any of these Asians from when you went to school or college?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 293 36.6% 36.6% -.6
No 475 59.4% 96% .06
Don't know 3 .4% 96.4% 4.04
No answer 29 3.6% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
118
37.5%
98
25.7%
66
12.9%
11
36.9%
293
No 35.9%
69
58.6%
153
70.4%
181
81.2%
69
59.4%
472
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.6%
5
2.7%
7
3.9%
10
5.9%
5
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
261
100.0%
257
100.0%
85

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
145
34.1%
148
36.6%
293
No 56.3%
206
62.0%
269
59.4%
475
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 3.8%
14
3.5%
15
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
434

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
122
9.3%
5
32.4%
36
35.7%
10
55.6%
120
36.6%
293
No 65.2%
255
81.5%
44
62.2%
69
64.3%
18
41.2%
89
59.4%
475
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 3.1%
12
9.3%
5
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
111
100.0%
28
100.0%
216

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
238
41.8%
41
46.7%
14
36.6%
293
No 60.7%
408
52.0%
51
53.3%
16
59.4%
475
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 3.4%
23
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
98
100.0%
30

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
24
39.6%
38
32.1%
17
37.4%
193
37.7%
272
No 51.8%
29
60.4%
58
62.3%
33
59.9%
309
59.5%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
No answer 5.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
2.1%
11
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
516

721


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
94
39.1%
108
33.3%
85
37.5%
287
No 53.8%
126
57.2%
158
64.7%
165
58.7%
449
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 5.1%
12
3.6%
10
2.0%
5
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
276
100.0%
255

765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
138
33.9%
64
29.6%
8
45.5%
60
45.1%
23
36.7%
293
No 61.5%
246
61.9%
117
66.7%
18
51.5%
68
51.0%
26
59.4%
475
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 3.8%
15
4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
189
100.0%
27
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
18
31.3%
130
42.0%
29
48.0%
72
45.4%
44
36.9%
293
No 63.5%
40
65.5%
272
53.6%
37
48.0%
72
50.5%
49
59.2%
470
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 6.3%
4
3.1%
13
4.3%
3
3.3%
5
3.1%
3
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
415
100.0%
69
100.0%
150
100.0%
97

794

Bookmark and Share