General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNCOM

If R personally knows any Asians: Do you know any of these Asians from the community where you now live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 47% 47% -.52
No 391 48.9% 95.9% .12
Don't know 2 .3% 96.1% 3.97
No Answer 31 3.9% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
94
45.6%
119
47.9%
123
45.9%
39
47.2%
375
No 48.4%
93
50.2%
131
48.2%
124
48.2%
41
48.9%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No Answer 2.6%
5
3.4%
9
3.9%
10
5.9%
5
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
261
100.0%
257
100.0%
85

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
171
47.2%
205
47.0%
376
No 49.2%
180
48.6%
211
48.9%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
No Answer 4.1%
15
3.7%
16
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
434

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
187
42.6%
23
49.5%
55
35.7%
10
46.8%
101
47.0%
376
No 48.8%
191
48.1%
26
44.1%
49
64.3%
18
49.5%
107
48.9%
391
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No Answer 3.1%
12
9.3%
5
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
111
100.0%
28
100.0%
216

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
330
32.7%
32
46.7%
14
47.0%
376
No 47.0%
316
60.2%
59
53.3%
16
48.9%
391
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No Answer 3.6%
24
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
98
100.0%
30

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
47.9%
46
37.7%
20
50.2%
259
48.7%
351
No 48.2%
27
51.0%
49
54.7%
29
47.3%
244
48.4%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No Answer 5.4%
3
1.0%
1
7.5%
4
2.3%
12
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
516

721


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
116
44.2%
122
49.4%
126
47.6%
364
No 44.4%
104
52.2%
144
48.2%
123
48.5%
371
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No Answer 5.6%
13
3.6%
10
2.4%
6
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
276
100.0%
255

765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
192
43.9%
83
44.4%
12
48.5%
64
49.0%
25
47.1%
376
No 48.0%
192
51.9%
98
51.9%
14
49.2%
65
43.1%
22
48.9%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.3%
2
No Answer 4.0%
16
4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.9%
2
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
189
100.0%
27
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
24
48.0%
199
43.5%
30
48.7%
73
50.5%
49
47.2%
375
No 52.4%
33
48.7%
202
52.2%
36
48.0%
72
45.4%
44
48.7%
387
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
No Answer 7.9%
5
3.4%
14
4.3%
3
3.3%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
415
100.0%
69
100.0%
150
100.0%
97

794

Bookmark and Share