General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNREL

If R personally knows any Asians: Do you know any of these Asians as a relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 10.1% 10.1% -.83
No 686 85.8% 95.9% -.13
Don't know 2 .3% 96.1% 4.05
No answer 31 3.9% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
18
12.3%
32
8.2%
21
10.6%
9
10.1%
80
No 88.0%
169
83.5%
218
87.9%
226
83.5%
71
86.0%
684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 2.6%
5
3.4%
9
3.9%
10
5.9%
5
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
261
100.0%
257
100.0%
85

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
39
9.7%
42
10.1%
81
No 85.2%
312
86.2%
374
85.8%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 4.1%
15
3.7%
16
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
434

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
48
14.8%
8
5.4%
6
14.3%
4
6.9%
15
10.1%
81
No 84.1%
329
75.9%
41
89.2%
99
85.7%
24
89.4%
193
85.8%
686
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 3.1%
12
9.3%
5
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
111
100.0%
28
100.0%
216

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
67
10.2%
10
13.3%
4
10.1%
81
No 86.2%
579
82.7%
81
86.7%
26
85.8%
686
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 3.6%
24
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
98
100.0%
30

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
5
4.2%
4
9.4%
5
12.2%
63
10.7%
77
No 85.7%
48
94.8%
91
83.0%
44
85.1%
439
86.3%
622
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 5.4%
3
1.0%
1
7.5%
4
2.3%
12
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
516

721


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
19
12.0%
33
11.4%
29
10.6%
81
No 85.9%
201
84.4%
233
86.3%
220
85.5%
654
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.6%
13
3.6%
10
2.4%
6
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
276
100.0%
255

765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
44
10.1%
19
11.1%
3
8.3%
11
7.8%
4
10.1%
81
No 84.8%
339
85.7%
162
85.2%
23
89.4%
118
86.3%
44
85.9%
686
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 4.0%
16
4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.9%
2
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
189
100.0%
27
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
7
9.9%
41
13.0%
9
10.7%
16
8.2%
8
10.2%
81
No 81.0%
51
86.7%
360
82.6%
57
85.3%
128
87.6%
85
85.8%
681
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 7.9%
5
3.4%
14
4.3%
3
3.3%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
415
100.0%
69
100.0%
150
100.0%
97

794

Bookmark and Share