General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNWRK

If R personally knows any Asians: Do you know any of these Asians from the place where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 323 54.3% 54.3% -.48
No 250 42% 96.3% .19
Don't know 2 .3% 96.6% 4.21
No answer 20 3.4% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
78
54.9%
117
56.4%
119
35.3%
6
54.2%
320
No 46.3%
69
40.4%
86
39.8%
84
64.7%
11
42.4%
250
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
4.7%
10
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
211
100.0%
17

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
154
56.3%
169
54.3%
323
No 42.7%
126
41.3%
124
42.0%
250
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 4.4%
13
2.3%
7
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
300

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
170
52.9%
9
49.4%
44
66.7%
14
52.1%
86
54.3%
323
No 38.9%
118
41.2%
7
48.3%
43
33.3%
7
45.5%
75
42.0%
250
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 4.3%
13
5.9%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
17
100.0%
89
100.0%
21
100.0%
165

595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
266
60.3%
41
57.1%
16
54.3%
323
No 43.1%
215
33.8%
23
42.9%
12
42.0%
250
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 3.4%
17
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
68
100.0%
28

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
9
45.3%
24
51.2%
21
56.0%
238
53.9%
292
No 60.9%
14
52.8%
28
43.9%
18
41.2%
175
43.4%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.6%
11
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
425

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
110
53.2%
107
50.8%
94
54.7%
311
No 36.1%
66
43.3%
87
45.4%
84
41.7%
237
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 3.3%
6
3.5%
7
3.2%
6
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
201
100.0%
185

569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
156
57.7%
79
45.5%
10
57.0%
57
47.7%
21
54.4%
323
No 41.6%
121
38.7%
53
54.5%
12
41.0%
41
52.3%
23
42.1%
250
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 4.1%
12
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
137
100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
44

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
10
55.2%
171
42.1%
24
55.6%
65
64.2%
52
54.5%
322
No 53.8%
14
42.6%
132
50.9%
29
39.3%
46
33.3%
27
42.0%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 7.7%
2
1.6%
5
7.0%
4
5.1%
6
2.5%
2
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
310
100.0%
57
100.0%
117
100.0%
81

591

Bookmark and Share