General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNCLS

If R personally knows any Asians: Are any of these Asians people that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 315 39.4% 39.4% -.57
No 410 51.3% 90.6% -.11
Don't know 9 1.1% 91.8% 2.63
No answer 66 8.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
84
44.1%
115
33.9%
87
30.6%
26
39.2%
312
No 47.4%
91
49.0%
128
56.4%
145
54.1%
46
51.6%
410
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
No answer 6.8%
13
6.1%
16
8.6%
22
15.3%
13
8.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
261
100.0%
257
100.0%
85

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
145
39.2%
170
39.4%
315
No 50.5%
185
51.8%
225
51.3%
410
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.9%
4
1.1%
9
No answer 8.5%
31
8.1%
35
8.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
434

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
157
29.6%
16
36.0%
40
50.0%
14
40.7%
88
39.4%
315
No 50.6%
198
51.9%
28
58.6%
65
50.0%
14
48.6%
105
51.3%
410
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
No answer 7.9%
31
16.7%
9
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
21
8.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
111
100.0%
28
100.0%
216

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
269
34.7%
34
40.0%
12
39.4%
315
No 50.3%
338
56.1%
55
56.7%
17
51.3%
410
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.1%
9
No answer 8.5%
57
9.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
98
100.0%
30

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
17
34.4%
33
34.0%
18
44.4%
229
41.2%
297
No 58.9%
33
55.2%
53
52.8%
28
49.2%
254
51.0%
368
Don't know 1.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
9
No answer 8.9%
5
9.4%
9
11.3%
6
5.2%
27
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
516

721


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
100
38.0%
105
39.6%
101
40.0%
306
No 47.9%
112
52.5%
145
50.6%
129
50.5%
386
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.2%
9
No answer 8.5%
20
8.3%
23
8.2%
21
8.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
276
100.0%
255

765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
166
38.1%
72
25.9%
7
37.1%
49
41.2%
21
39.4%
315
No 50.8%
203
48.7%
92
59.3%
16
54.5%
72
52.9%
27
51.3%
410
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
No answer 6.8%
27
11.6%
22
11.1%
3
7.6%
10
5.9%
3
8.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
189
100.0%
27
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
11
39.3%
163
40.6%
28
42.0%
63
49.5%
48
39.4%
313
No 66.7%
42
52.5%
218
49.3%
34
47.3%
71
44.3%
43
51.4%
408
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.2%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
9
No answer 14.3%
9
7.0%
29
7.2%
5
10.7%
16
5.2%
5
8.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
415
100.0%
69
100.0%
150
100.0%
97

794

Bookmark and Share