General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 847 30.1% 30.1% -.91
High school 808 28.7% 58.8% -.57
Associate/Junior college 51 1.8% 60.6% -.24
Bachelor's 226 8% 68.6% .09
Graduate 133 4.7% 73.3% .43
Not applicable 518 18.4% 91.7% 1.43
Don't know 195 6.9% 98.6% 1.76
No answer 39 1.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 12.2%
72
22.7%
203
36.6%
309
53.6%
259
30.0%
843
High school 34.7%
204
32.6%
291
29.5%
249
12.8%
62
28.7%
806
Associate/Junior college 3.7%
22
1.9%
17
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 13.3%
78
8.8%
79
6.9%
58
2.3%
11
8.0%
226
Graduate 6.5%
38
6.4%
57
3.8%
32
1.2%
6
4.7%
133
Not applicable 23.3%
137
20.5%
183
15.2%
128
14.1%
68
18.4%
516
Don't know 4.4%
26
6.0%
54
5.5%
46
14.3%
69
6.9%
195
No answer 1.9%
11
1.1%
10
1.4%
12
1.2%
6
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 30.5%
375
29.7%
472
30.1%
847
High school 28.8%
354
28.6%
454
28.7%
808
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
21
1.9%
30
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 9.1%
112
7.2%
114
8.0%
226
Graduate 5.5%
68
4.1%
65
4.7%
133
Not applicable 18.5%
227
18.3%
291
18.4%
518
Don't know 4.9%
60
8.5%
135
6.9%
195
No answer 1.0%
12
1.7%
27
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 32.1%
410
48.7%
133
32.2%
142
25.9%
29
18.5%
132
30.0%
846
High school 32.9%
421
17.9%
49
25.6%
113
15.2%
17
29.2%
208
28.7%
808
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
4.5%
5
2.7%
19
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 8.2%
105
3.3%
9
6.8%
30
7.1%
8
10.4%
74
8.0%
226
Graduate 5.2%
66
1.1%
3
2.5%
11
0.9%
1
7.3%
52
4.7%
133
Not applicable 12.9%
165
11.4%
31
23.8%
105
32.1%
36
25.4%
181
18.4%
518
Don't know 5.9%
75
15.8%
43
6.3%
28
12.5%
14
4.9%
35
6.9%
195
No answer 1.2%
15
1.8%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.3%
677
29.4%
127
29.3%
43
30.1%
847
High school 30.9%
692
19.7%
85
21.1%
31
28.7%
808
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
43
1.4%
6
1.4%
2
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 8.8%
197
3.5%
15
9.5%
14
8.0%
226
Graduate 5.4%
120
0.7%
3
6.8%
10
4.7%
133
Not applicable 15.0%
335
33.6%
145
25.9%
38
18.4%
518
Don't know 6.7%
150
9.5%
41
2.7%
4
6.9%
195
No answer 1.1%
24
2.3%
10
3.4%
5
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Less than high school 36.7%
104
33.5%
137
32.5%
65
26.9%
420
29.6%
726
High school 16.6%
47
22.7%
93
25.0%
50
34.1%
534
29.5%
724
Associate/Junior college 2.1%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
3
2.2%
35
2.0%
48
Bachelor's 4.2%
12
5.1%
21
6.0%
12
9.4%
147
7.8%
192
Graduate 2.1%
6
3.2%
13
3.5%
7
5.9%
93
4.8%
119
Not applicable 24.4%
69
24.4%
100
23.0%
46
15.7%
245
18.7%
460
Don't know 12.0%
34
7.3%
30
8.0%
16
4.7%
74
6.3%
154
No answer 1.8%
5
2.7%
11
0.5%
1
1.0%
16
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 24.7%
173
32.6%
344
30.4%
271
29.8%
788
High school 28.9%
202
30.0%
316
28.7%
255
29.2%
773
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
13
1.5%
16
2.4%
21
1.9%
50
Bachelor's 10.6%
74
5.2%
55
10.2%
91
8.3%
220
Graduate 7.6%
53
3.0%
32
5.2%
46
5.0%
131
Not applicable 20.3%
142
19.0%
200
15.1%
134
18.0%
476
Don't know 5.4%
38
7.2%
76
7.0%
62
6.7%
176
No answer 0.7%
5
1.4%
15
1.1%
10
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 33.8%
514
31.5%
214
19.0%
12
18.3%
73
21.1%
32
30.0%
845
High school 28.3%
430
29.3%
199
31.7%
20
29.4%
117
27.0%
41
28.7%
807
Associate/Junior college 1.8%
28
2.1%
14
1.6%
1
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 6.6%
100
9.1%
62
20.6%
13
9.0%
36
9.9%
15
8.0%
226
Graduate 3.6%
55
2.9%
20
12.7%
8
8.3%
33
10.5%
16
4.7%
132
Not applicable 16.8%
256
16.6%
113
12.7%
8
26.1%
104
24.3%
37
18.4%
518
Don't know 7.8%
119
6.6%
45
1.6%
1
6.0%
24
3.9%
6
6.9%
195
No answer 1.2%
19
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.6%
4
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 46.0%
202
31.1%
467
22.3%
46
17.7%
77
22.0%
48
30.0%
840
High school 11.4%
50
32.2%
484
35.4%
73
31.3%
136
27.5%
60
28.7%
803
Associate/Junior college 0.2%
1
1.0%
15
4.9%
10
3.4%
15
4.6%
10
1.8%
51
Bachelor's 0.5%
2
5.6%
84
9.7%
20
19.1%
83
17.0%
37
8.1%
226
Graduate 0.0%
0
2.6%
39
2.9%
6
12.0%
52
16.1%
35
4.7%
132
Not applicable 25.7%
113
19.2%
288
16.5%
34
12.4%
54
11.9%
26
18.4%
515
Don't know 13.0%
57
6.9%
103
7.3%
15
3.7%
16
0.9%
2
6.9%
193
No answer 3.2%
14
1.4%
21
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share