General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEGREE

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 887 31.5% 31.5% -.73
High school 1194 42.4% 73.9% -.32
Associate/Junior college 104 3.7% 77.6% .1
Bachelor's 219 7.8% 85.3% .52
Graduate 79 2.8% 88.1% .94
Not applicable 132 4.7% 92.8% 2.19
Don't know 168 6% 98.8% 2.61
No answer 34 1.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 15.5%
91
24.6%
220
36.7%
310
54.2%
262
31.4%
883
High school 48.3%
284
47.0%
420
45.1%
381
21.7%
105
42.4%
1190
Associate/Junior college 5.8%
34
5.5%
49
1.9%
16
1.0%
5
3.7%
104
Bachelor's 12.8%
75
10.0%
89
5.5%
46
1.9%
9
7.8%
219
Graduate 6.5%
38
2.6%
23
1.7%
14
0.8%
4
2.8%
79
Not applicable 7.3%
43
4.0%
36
3.2%
27
5.4%
26
4.7%
132
Don't know 2.7%
16
5.4%
48
4.4%
37
13.9%
67
6.0%
168
No answer 1.2%
7
1.0%
9
1.5%
13
1.0%
5
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 28.8%
354
33.6%
533
31.5%
887
High school 44.0%
541
41.1%
653
42.4%
1194
Associate/Junior college 3.4%
42
3.9%
62
3.7%
104
Bachelor's 8.9%
109
6.9%
110
7.8%
219
Graduate 3.6%
44
2.2%
35
2.8%
79
Not applicable 3.9%
48
5.3%
84
4.7%
132
Don't know 6.2%
76
5.8%
92
6.0%
168
No answer 1.2%
15
1.2%
19
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 31.4%
401
53.5%
146
33.1%
146
35.7%
40
21.5%
153
31.5%
886
High school 45.5%
581
20.1%
55
43.1%
190
33.0%
37
46.5%
331
42.4%
1194
Associate/Junior college 3.1%
40
1.1%
3
3.4%
15
4.5%
5
5.8%
41
3.7%
104
Bachelor's 7.4%
95
3.7%
10
5.4%
24
6.3%
7
11.7%
83
7.8%
219
Graduate 2.2%
28
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
2
5.6%
40
2.8%
79
Not applicable 4.2%
54
5.5%
15
5.2%
23
7.1%
8
4.5%
32
4.7%
132
Don't know 4.8%
61
14.7%
40
6.8%
30
11.6%
13
3.4%
24
6.0%
168
No answer 1.4%
18
1.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 28.9%
647
39.8%
172
46.3%
68
31.5%
887
High school 45.2%
1012
35.2%
152
20.4%
30
42.4%
1194
Associate/Junior college 3.8%
86
2.5%
11
4.8%
7
3.7%
104
Bachelor's 8.0%
179
5.8%
25
10.2%
15
7.8%
219
Graduate 3.0%
67
1.6%
7
3.4%
5
2.8%
79
Not applicable 4.6%
102
3.9%
17
8.8%
13
4.7%
132
Don't know 5.4%
120
10.0%
43
3.4%
5
6.0%
168
No answer 1.1%
25
1.2%
5
2.7%
4
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Less than high school 43.1%
122
41.3%
169
34.0%
68
25.9%
405
31.1%
764
High school 25.1%
71
36.2%
148
34.0%
68
50.1%
783
43.6%
1070
Associate/Junior college 2.1%
6
2.4%
10
2.5%
5
4.7%
74
3.9%
95
Bachelor's 6.0%
17
6.1%
25
8.0%
16
8.2%
128
7.6%
186
Graduate 1.4%
4
2.2%
9
1.0%
2
3.6%
56
2.9%
71
Not applicable 9.5%
27
3.7%
15
9.5%
19
3.6%
56
4.8%
117
Don't know 12.0%
34
6.8%
28
9.5%
19
2.8%
44
5.1%
125
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
5
1.5%
3
1.2%
18
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 28.1%
197
32.6%
344
30.2%
269
30.6%
810
High school 43.6%
305
43.6%
460
43.0%
383
43.4%
1148
Associate/Junior college 4.7%
33
3.6%
38
3.7%
33
3.9%
104
Bachelor's 9.6%
67
6.7%
71
8.2%
73
8.0%
211
Graduate 4.7%
33
1.7%
18
3.1%
28
3.0%
79
Not applicable 4.4%
31
5.0%
53
3.5%
31
4.3%
115
Don't know 3.6%
25
5.7%
60
7.0%
62
5.6%
147
No answer 1.3%
9
0.9%
10
1.2%
11
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 32.7%
497
35.6%
242
15.9%
10
23.4%
93
28.9%
44
31.5%
886
High school 42.7%
649
40.4%
274
47.6%
30
45.2%
180
38.8%
59
42.4%
1192
Associate/Junior college 3.3%
50
4.1%
28
6.3%
4
3.8%
15
4.6%
7
3.7%
104
Bachelor's 7.5%
114
6.3%
43
12.7%
8
10.1%
40
9.2%
14
7.8%
219
Graduate 1.9%
29
1.5%
10
14.3%
9
4.5%
18
7.9%
12
2.8%
78
Not applicable 4.6%
70
4.1%
28
1.6%
1
7.0%
28
3.3%
5
4.7%
132
Don't know 6.4%
98
6.2%
42
1.6%
1
5.0%
20
4.6%
7
6.0%
168
No answer 0.9%
14
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.6%
4
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 52.4%
230
33.8%
508
21.4%
44
14.7%
64
16.5%
36
31.5%
882
High school 15.7%
69
46.6%
700
51.0%
105
47.6%
207
50.5%
110
42.6%
1191
Associate/Junior college 0.7%
3
2.7%
41
9.2%
19
7.4%
32
3.2%
7
3.6%
102
Bachelor's 0.7%
3
5.2%
78
10.7%
22
18.2%
79
15.6%
34
7.7%
216
Graduate 0.5%
2
1.5%
22
0.5%
1
7.1%
31
10.1%
22
2.8%
78
Not applicable 11.2%
49
3.9%
58
3.9%
8
2.3%
10
2.3%
5
4.6%
130
Don't know 16.6%
73
5.0%
75
2.4%
5
2.5%
11
1.4%
3
6.0%
167
No answer 2.3%
10
1.3%
19
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share