General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSWHT

Was the high school/last school you attended all white, mostly white, about half white and half other races, mostly other races, or all other races?
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half white and half other races
  4) Mostly other races
  5) All other races
  6) Not all white
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 286 20.5% 20.5% -1.08
Mostly white 444 31.8% 52.2% -.63
About half white and half other races 159 11.4% 63.6% -.17
Mostly other races 45 3.2% 66.8% .29
All other races 55 3.9% 70.7% .74
Not all white 358 25.6% 96.4% 1.2
No answer 51 3.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All white 8.6%
26
11.1%
50
22.5%
92
51.3%
117
20.5%
285
Mostly white 36.5%
111
33.2%
150
33.3%
136
20.2%
46
31.8%
443
About half white and half other races 18.8%
57
13.3%
60
8.3%
34
3.1%
7
11.4%
158
Mostly other races 5.3%
16
4.0%
18
2.5%
10
0.4%
1
3.2%
45
All other races 3.9%
12
4.2%
19
4.7%
19
2.2%
5
4.0%
55
Not all white 25.0%
76
32.3%
146
25.0%
102
14.0%
32
25.6%
356
No answer 2.0%
6
2.0%
9
3.7%
15
8.8%
20
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 19.1%
116
21.5%
170
20.5%
286
Mostly white 35.9%
218
28.6%
226
31.8%
444
About half white and half other races 10.5%
64
12.0%
95
11.4%
159
Mostly other races 4.1%
25
2.5%
20
3.2%
45
All other races 3.8%
23
4.0%
32
3.9%
55
Not all white 23.1%
140
27.6%
218
25.6%
358
No answer 3.5%
21
3.8%
30
3.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All white 22.1%
143
42.9%
57
23.7%
50
12.7%
7
8.3%
29
20.5%
286
Mostly white 35.1%
227
16.5%
22
30.3%
64
20.0%
11
33.9%
119
31.7%
443
About half white and half other races 11.6%
75
7.5%
10
8.1%
17
12.7%
7
14.2%
50
11.4%
159
Mostly other races 2.5%
16
2.3%
3
3.8%
8
1.8%
1
4.8%
17
3.2%
45
All other races 2.5%
16
3.0%
4
4.7%
10
14.5%
8
4.8%
17
3.9%
55
Not all white 22.4%
145
19.5%
26
26.5%
56
38.2%
21
31.3%
110
25.6%
358
No answer 3.9%
25
8.3%
11
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
3.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All white 25.3%
283
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
20.5%
286
Mostly white 36.7%
410
10.1%
21
17.8%
13
31.8%
444
About half white and half other races 10.6%
118
15.4%
32
12.3%
9
11.4%
159
Mostly other races 2.2%
25
4.3%
9
15.1%
11
3.2%
45
All other races 1.9%
21
13.5%
28
8.2%
6
3.9%
55
Not all white 19.6%
219
51.9%
108
42.5%
31
25.6%
358
No answer 3.7%
41
4.3%
9
1.4%
1
3.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All white 20.1%
29
24.1%
46
16.2%
16
19.7%
156
20.1%
247
Mostly white 22.2%
32
25.1%
48
40.4%
40
37.4%
296
33.9%
416
About half white and half other races 11.8%
17
13.6%
26
12.1%
12
11.4%
90
11.8%
145
Mostly other races 2.8%
4
3.7%
7
7.1%
7
3.0%
24
3.4%
42
All other races 6.9%
10
5.8%
11
5.1%
5
2.9%
23
4.0%
49
Not all white 29.9%
43
24.6%
47
17.2%
17
22.6%
179
23.3%
286
No answer 6.3%
9
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
3.0%
24
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All white 17.8%
65
18.8%
98
23.1%
98
19.9%
261
Mostly white 35.1%
128
28.1%
146
37.0%
157
32.9%
431
About half white and half other races 11.2%
41
14.2%
74
9.0%
38
11.7%
153
Mostly other races 2.7%
10
4.0%
21
2.8%
12
3.3%
43
All other races 4.4%
16
4.0%
21
3.3%
14
3.9%
51
Not all white 26.0%
95
27.5%
143
20.5%
87
24.8%
325
No answer 2.7%
10
3.3%
17
4.2%
18
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All white 22.8%
166
21.0%
71
13.9%
5
15.7%
34
13.0%
10
20.5%
286
Mostly white 32.6%
237
27.2%
92
38.9%
14
35.9%
78
28.6%
22
31.8%
443
About half white and half other races 11.3%
82
10.9%
37
11.1%
4
13.4%
29
9.1%
7
11.4%
159
Mostly other races 3.4%
25
3.0%
10
2.8%
1
3.2%
7
2.6%
2
3.2%
45
All other races 4.0%
29
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
9.1%
7
3.9%
55
Not all white 21.6%
157
30.8%
104
27.8%
10
26.7%
58
36.4%
28
25.6%
357
No answer 4.3%
31
2.4%
8
5.6%
2
3.7%
8
1.3%
1
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All white 23.5%
46
23.2%
180
16.2%
17
14.6%
29
12.5%
14
20.6%
286
Mostly white 13.3%
26
30.5%
237
34.3%
36
45.7%
91
46.4%
52
31.8%
442
About half white and half other races 11.7%
23
11.2%
87
17.1%
18
10.1%
20
8.0%
9
11.3%
157
Mostly other races 4.1%
8
3.2%
25
3.8%
4
2.0%
4
3.6%
4
3.2%
45
All other races 7.1%
14
4.3%
33
3.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
54
Not all white 33.2%
65
24.4%
189
23.8%
25
22.6%
45
26.8%
30
25.5%
354
No answer 7.1%
14
3.2%
25
1.0%
1
3.5%
7
2.7%
3
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share