General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSETH

Besides Whites, what was the largest racial group in your high school/the last school you attended-Blacks/African Americans, Hispanics, Asians, or American Indians?
  1) Blacks/African-Americans
  2) Hispanics
  3) Asians
  4) American Indians
  5) All, Mixed
  6) Two or more groups
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Blacks/African-Americans 606 54.5% 54.5% -.59
Hispanics 223 20.1% 74.6% -.18
Asians 106 9.5% 84.2% .23
American Indians 28 2.5% 86.7% .63
All, Mixed 5 .5% 87.1% 1.04
Two or more groups 3 .3% 87.4% 1.45
Don't know 66 5.9% 93.3% 2.26
No answer 74 6.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 54.3%
151
57.5%
231
54.1%
171
46.4%
51
54.6%
604
Hispanics 22.3%
62
21.6%
87
19.3%
61
10.9%
12
20.1%
222
Asians 12.6%
35
8.7%
35
8.9%
28
6.4%
7
9.5%
105
American Indians 2.5%
7
2.2%
9
2.5%
8
3.6%
4
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 3.6%
10
5.2%
21
6.0%
19
14.5%
16
6.0%
66
No answer 3.2%
9
4.5%
18
8.5%
27
17.3%
19
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
402
100.0%
316
100.0%
110

1106


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 52.4%
257
56.2%
349
54.5%
606
Hispanics 22.4%
110
18.2%
113
20.1%
223
Asians 9.6%
47
9.5%
59
9.5%
106
American Indians 3.3%
16
1.9%
12
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 5.3%
26
6.4%
40
5.9%
66
No answer 6.3%
31
6.9%
43
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
621

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 54.6%
275
52.0%
39
57.1%
92
64.6%
31
52.2%
168
54.5%
605
Hispanics 19.0%
96
14.7%
11
22.4%
36
8.3%
4
23.6%
76
20.1%
223
Asians 10.1%
51
5.3%
4
8.1%
13
12.5%
6
9.9%
32
9.5%
106
American Indians 3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 5.6%
28
13.3%
10
3.1%
5
10.4%
5
5.6%
18
5.9%
66
No answer 6.9%
35
14.7%
11
5.6%
9
4.2%
2
5.3%
17
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
75
100.0%
161
100.0%
48
100.0%
322

1110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 50.5%
421
81.2%
168
23.9%
17
54.5%
606
Hispanics 22.3%
186
5.3%
11
36.6%
26
20.1%
223
Asians 9.7%
81
3.9%
8
23.9%
17
9.5%
106
American Indians 2.8%
23
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 6.5%
54
3.9%
8
5.6%
4
5.9%
66
No answer 7.2%
60
5.8%
12
2.8%
2
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

1111


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 53.9%
62
56.9%
82
60.2%
50
52.0%
331
53.7%
525
Hispanics 16.5%
19
23.6%
34
19.3%
16
21.5%
137
21.1%
206
Asians 6.1%
7
5.6%
8
7.2%
6
11.9%
76
9.9%
97
American Indians 6.1%
7
2.1%
3
4.8%
4
2.2%
14
2.9%
28
All, Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
Two or more groups 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 7.8%
9
4.9%
7
4.8%
4
5.2%
33
5.4%
53
No answer 9.6%
11
5.6%
8
3.6%
3
6.4%
41
6.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
144
100.0%
83
100.0%
636

978


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 53.0%
159
56.6%
239
54.5%
177
54.9%
575
Hispanics 19.7%
59
19.2%
81
20.9%
68
19.9%
208
Asians 11.0%
33
9.0%
38
9.2%
30
9.6%
101
American Indians 1.3%
4
2.8%
12
3.4%
11
2.6%
27
All, Mixed 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 8.3%
25
5.0%
21
4.6%
15
5.8%
61
No answer 6.0%
18
6.6%
28
6.5%
21
6.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
422
100.0%
325

1047


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 62.0%
347
46.1%
123
41.9%
13
51.9%
95
40.3%
27
54.6%
605
Hispanics 16.1%
90
28.5%
76
19.4%
6
19.1%
35
23.9%
16
20.1%
223
Asians 7.0%
39
10.9%
29
12.9%
4
11.5%
21
19.4%
13
9.6%
106
American Indians 2.5%
14
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
6.0%
4
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 4.5%
25
7.9%
21
12.9%
4
7.1%
13
4.5%
3
6.0%
66
No answer 7.7%
43
4.5%
12
9.7%
3
6.0%
11
4.5%
3
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
267
100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
67

1108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Blacks/African-Americans 55.7%
83
56.4%
336
58.0%
51
52.4%
89
42.9%
42
54.6%
601
Hispanics 20.8%
31
22.1%
132
26.1%
23
14.1%
24
12.2%
12
20.2%
222
Asians 4.0%
6
7.4%
44
3.4%
3
13.5%
23
29.6%
29
9.5%
105
American Indians 2.7%
4
2.7%
16
1.1%
1
3.5%
6
1.0%
1
2.5%
28
All, Mixed 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Two or more groups 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 6.0%
9
4.5%
27
6.8%
6
7.6%
13
9.2%
9
5.8%
64
No answer 10.7%
16
6.0%
36
3.4%
3
7.6%
13
5.1%
5
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
596
100.0%
88
100.0%
170
100.0%
98

1101

Bookmark and Share