General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work, or at some other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1360 57.6% 57.6% -.65
No 993 42% 99.6% .78
No answer 10 .4% 100% 10.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
339
69.6%
530
59.5%
424
15.7%
63
57.5%
1356
No 29.4%
141
30.2%
230
40.3%
287
83.3%
335
42.1%
993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
762
100.0%
713
100.0%
402

2357


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
621
55.2%
739
57.6%
1360
No 39.0%
399
44.4%
594
42.0%
993
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
1339

2363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
661
17.5%
42
61.6%
226
53.1%
52
63.4%
378
57.5%
1359
No 37.2%
395
81.7%
196
37.9%
139
46.9%
46
36.4%
217
42.0%
993
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
240
100.0%
367
100.0%
98
100.0%
596

2362


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
1113
45.5%
171
62.8%
76
57.6%
1360
No 40.0%
747
53.5%
201
37.2%
45
42.0%
993
No answer 0.3%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1866
100.0%
376
100.0%
121

2363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
69
39.7%
142
50.3%
85
71.7%
931
59.8%
1227
No 68.6%
155
60.3%
216
49.1%
83
28.2%
366
40.0%
820
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
358
100.0%
169
100.0%
1298

2051


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
366
56.0%
495
61.0%
462
59.5%
1323
No 37.0%
216
43.6%
385
38.6%
292
40.1%
893
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
884
100.0%
757

2225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
702
57.0%
322
72.9%
35
64.7%
216
64.9%
85
57.6%
1360
No 44.8%
574
42.7%
241
27.1%
13
35.3%
118
35.1%
46
42.0%
992
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
565
100.0%
48
100.0%
334
100.0%
131

2360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
66
56.9%
711
71.3%
122
83.2%
313
80.5%
140
57.5%
1352
No 81.5%
309
42.9%
536
28.7%
49
16.8%
63
18.4%
32
42.1%
989
No answer 1.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1250
100.0%
171
100.0%
376
100.0%
174

2350

Bookmark and Share