General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBTV

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web in your home through Web TV?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 2.3% 2.3% -1.47
No 970 96.7% 99% -.07
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
5
2.2%
5
3.1%
9
1.2%
4
2.3%
23
No 96.5%
136
97.0%
225
96.2%
278
97.6%
331
96.9%
970
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
232
100.0%
289
100.0%
339

1001


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
11
2.0%
12
2.3%
23
No 96.3%
388
97.0%
582
96.7%
970
No answer 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
600

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
11
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
4.3%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
23
No 96.0%
384
98.5%
195
96.5%
136
95.7%
44
96.8%
211
96.7%
970
No answer 1.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
198
100.0%
141
100.0%
46
100.0%
218

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
19
1.5%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
23
No 96.7%
728
96.6%
198
97.8%
44
96.7%
970
No answer 0.8%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
205
100.0%
45

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
2.4%
20
No 98.7%
155
98.6%
213
98.8%
83
95.1%
349
97.1%
800
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
84
100.0%
367

824


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
8
1.3%
5
3.1%
9
2.4%
22
No 95.4%
208
97.7%
380
95.9%
283
96.6%
871
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
389
100.0%
295

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
12
1.6%
4
7.7%
1
3.4%
4
4.3%
2
2.3%
23
No 96.9%
562
97.5%
237
92.3%
12
96.6%
114
95.7%
44
96.9%
969
No answer 1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
243
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
46

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
3.2%
17
2.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 97.4%
305
96.3%
519
98.0%
48
98.4%
62
94.1%
32
96.8%
966
No answer 1.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
539
100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
34

998

Bookmark and Share