General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1000 71.8% 71.8% -.36
No 339 24.3% 96.1% .29
No answer 54 3.9% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
261
73.2%
393
67.6%
294
69.0%
49
71.9%
997
No 18.9%
65
24.2%
130
29.2%
127
22.5%
16
24.4%
338
No answer 5.2%
18
2.6%
14
3.2%
14
8.5%
6
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
537
100.0%
435
100.0%
71

1387


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
486
67.9%
514
71.8%
1000
No 20.0%
127
28.0%
212
24.3%
339
No answer 3.6%
23
4.1%
31
3.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
757

1393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
507
53.3%
24
64.1%
148
57.4%
31
75.1%
289
71.8%
999
No 22.6%
153
37.8%
17
29.4%
68
38.9%
21
20.8%
80
24.4%
339
No answer 2.5%
17
8.9%
4
6.5%
15
3.7%
2
4.2%
16
3.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
45
100.0%
231
100.0%
54
100.0%
385

1392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
848
52.8%
94
75.3%
58
71.8%
1000
No 22.3%
254
39.3%
70
19.5%
15
24.3%
339
No answer 3.2%
36
7.9%
14
5.2%
4
3.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
178
100.0%
77

1393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
44
62.8%
91
59.3%
51
76.0%
721
72.5%
907
No 31.0%
22
32.4%
47
34.9%
30
21.6%
205
24.3%
304
No answer 7.0%
5
4.8%
7
5.8%
5
2.4%
23
3.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
86
100.0%
949

1251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
287
68.5%
345
73.0%
346
72.2%
978
No 20.2%
76
27.0%
136
24.5%
116
24.2%
328
No answer 3.5%
13
4.6%
23
2.5%
12
3.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
504
100.0%
474

1354


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
494
73.8%
242
86.1%
31
74.5%
164
79.3%
69
71.9%
1000
No 27.2%
196
22.9%
75
11.1%
4
21.8%
48
18.4%
16
24.4%
339
No answer 4.2%
30
3.4%
11
2.8%
1
3.6%
8
2.3%
2
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
328
100.0%
36
100.0%
220
100.0%
87

1391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
32
64.3%
470
75.6%
93
87.6%
275
88.0%
125
71.9%
995
No 45.9%
34
31.2%
228
21.1%
26
11.8%
37
8.5%
12
24.3%
337
No answer 10.8%
8
4.5%
33
3.3%
4
0.6%
2
3.5%
5
3.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
731
100.0%
123
100.0%
314
100.0%
142

1384

Bookmark and Share