General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 179 6.4% 6.4% -1.61
High school 665 23.6% 30% -1.25
Associate/Junior college 95 3.4% 33.3% -.9
Bachelor's 209 7.4% 40.8% -.55
Graduate 116 4.1% 44.9% -.2
Not applicable 1538 54.6% 99.5% .86
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 1.21
No answer 6 .2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 4.8%
28
5.5%
49
5.6%
47
11.2%
54
6.3%
178
High school 14.8%
87
28.0%
250
28.3%
239
18.0%
87
23.6%
663
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
13
4.9%
44
3.9%
33
1.0%
5
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 3.1%
18
10.1%
90
9.8%
83
3.5%
17
7.4%
208
Graduate 1.4%
8
4.0%
36
6.6%
56
3.3%
16
4.1%
116
Not applicable 73.3%
431
47.1%
421
45.1%
381
62.3%
301
54.6%
1534
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.7%
70
6.9%
109
6.4%
179
High school 26.9%
330
21.1%
335
23.6%
665
Associate/Junior college 3.8%
47
3.0%
48
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 7.2%
88
7.6%
121
7.4%
209
Graduate 4.1%
50
4.2%
66
4.1%
116
Not applicable 51.7%
635
56.9%
903
54.6%
1538
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 14.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
179
High school 52.0%
665
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
665
Associate/Junior college 7.4%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 16.4%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
209
Graduate 9.1%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
116
Not applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
99.9%
711
54.6%
1537
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.3%
141
4.9%
21
11.6%
17
6.4%
179
High school 25.7%
575
15.0%
65
17.0%
25
23.6%
665
Associate/Junior college 3.6%
81
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 7.7%
173
4.6%
20
10.9%
16
7.4%
209
Graduate 4.9%
109
0.9%
4
2.0%
3
4.1%
116
Not applicable 51.3%
1147
71.8%
310
55.1%
81
54.6%
1538
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Less than high school 6.4%
18
6.8%
28
9.5%
19
5.2%
82
6.0%
147
High school 1.8%
5
13.0%
53
19.5%
39
32.2%
504
24.5%
601
Associate/Junior college 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
5.0%
78
3.3%
82
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
3.0%
6
10.8%
169
7.5%
183
Graduate 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
6.3%
98
4.3%
105
Not applicable 90.8%
257
76.0%
311
66.0%
132
40.0%
626
54.0%
1326
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 5.7%
40
5.6%
59
6.7%
60
6.0%
159
High school 17.0%
119
25.2%
266
27.3%
243
23.8%
628
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
18
3.2%
34
4.5%
40
3.5%
92
Bachelor's 8.4%
59
5.7%
60
9.4%
84
7.7%
203
Graduate 5.3%
37
2.9%
31
4.9%
44
4.2%
112
Not applicable 60.6%
424
56.6%
597
46.7%
416
54.3%
1437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.7%
102
6.8%
46
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
7.9%
12
6.3%
178
High school 25.9%
394
23.1%
157
22.2%
14
18.6%
74
16.4%
25
23.6%
664
Associate/Junior college 3.7%
56
3.7%
25
4.8%
3
2.5%
10
0.7%
1
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 6.3%
96
9.4%
64
6.3%
4
8.0%
32
8.6%
13
7.4%
209
Graduate 3.9%
60
3.4%
23
14.3%
9
4.3%
17
4.6%
7
4.1%
116
Not applicable 52.9%
804
53.2%
361
50.8%
32
61.8%
246
61.8%
94
54.6%
1537
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 16.2%
71
6.4%
96
1.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.4%
3
6.4%
178
High school 15.9%
70
29.0%
435
28.2%
58
14.7%
64
16.5%
36
23.7%
663
Associate/Junior college 0.5%
2
3.7%
56
6.3%
13
3.4%
15
4.1%
9
3.4%
95
Bachelor's 0.7%
3
4.3%
64
9.7%
20
20.7%
90
14.7%
32
7.5%
209
Graduate 0.2%
1
2.0%
30
2.4%
5
9.0%
39
18.8%
41
4.1%
116
Not applicable 65.4%
287
54.2%
813
51.9%
107
50.8%
221
44.0%
96
54.4%
1524
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share