General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRCTLINK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a direct link from your starting page (the page that you see when you go onto the Web.)
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 106 14.3% 14.3% -1.25
Less than half of the time 156 21% 35.3% -.81
About half of the time 97 13.1% 48.4% -.37
More than half of the time 82 11.1% 59.4% .07
Almost always 224 30.2% 89.6% .51
No answer 77 10.4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 21.2%
42
14.6%
43
8.3%
17
9.8%
4
14.4%
106
Less than half of the time 20.2%
40
23.7%
70
18.1%
37
19.5%
8
21.0%
155
About half of the time 12.1%
24
13.9%
41
13.7%
28
7.3%
3
13.0%
96
More than half of the time 9.6%
19
10.8%
32
13.2%
27
9.8%
4
11.1%
82
Almost always 25.8%
51
29.2%
86
35.8%
73
34.1%
14
30.4%
224
No answer 11.1%
22
7.8%
23
10.8%
22
19.5%
8
10.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 14.6%
53
13.9%
53
14.3%
106
Less than half of the time 23.8%
86
18.4%
70
21.0%
156
About half of the time 14.6%
53
11.6%
44
13.1%
97
More than half of the time 11.9%
43
10.3%
39
11.1%
82
Almost always 26.2%
95
33.9%
129
30.2%
224
No answer 8.8%
32
11.8%
45
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 13.1%
46
15.8%
3
8.1%
10
22.2%
4
18.8%
43
14.3%
106
Less than half of the time 20.5%
72
26.3%
5
20.2%
25
33.3%
6
21.0%
48
21.1%
156
About half of the time 12.0%
42
5.3%
1
16.9%
21
11.1%
2
13.5%
31
13.1%
97
More than half of the time 13.4%
47
10.5%
2
10.5%
13
5.6%
1
7.9%
18
10.9%
81
Almost always 33.3%
117
21.1%
4
29.0%
36
16.7%
3
27.9%
64
30.2%
224
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
15.3%
19
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 14.4%
88
13.0%
10
14.5%
8
14.3%
106
Less than half of the time 22.3%
136
7.8%
6
25.5%
14
21.0%
156
About half of the time 11.5%
70
23.4%
18
16.4%
9
13.1%
97
More than half of the time 12.1%
74
5.2%
4
7.3%
4
11.1%
82
Almost always 30.8%
188
27.3%
21
27.3%
15
30.2%
224
No answer 8.9%
54
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 25.7%
9
19.7%
13
11.1%
5
13.3%
70
14.5%
97
Less than half of the time 8.6%
3
15.2%
10
28.9%
13
22.7%
119
21.6%
145
About half of the time 22.9%
8
13.6%
9
11.1%
5
12.6%
66
13.1%
88
More than half of the time 2.9%
1
12.1%
8
6.7%
3
12.2%
64
11.3%
76
Almost always 20.0%
7
25.8%
17
28.9%
13
32.4%
170
30.8%
207
No answer 20.0%
7
13.6%
9
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 17.2%
36
14.1%
37
12.7%
32
14.5%
105
Less than half of the time 18.7%
39
20.2%
53
24.2%
61
21.2%
153
About half of the time 15.8%
33
13.7%
36
10.3%
26
13.1%
95
More than half of the time 7.2%
15
10.3%
27
15.9%
40
11.3%
82
Almost always 31.6%
66
30.9%
81
28.6%
72
30.3%
219
No answer 9.6%
20
10.7%
28
8.3%
21
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 12.3%
45
14.4%
26
11.5%
3
20.0%
25
15.9%
7
14.3%
106
Less than half of the time 17.5%
64
22.8%
41
42.3%
11
26.4%
33
15.9%
7
21.1%
156
About half of the time 15.3%
56
10.6%
19
11.5%
3
10.4%
13
13.6%
6
13.1%
97
More than half of the time 10.4%
38
16.7%
30
11.5%
3
5.6%
7
9.1%
4
11.1%
82
Almost always 33.2%
121
27.8%
50
15.4%
4
28.0%
35
31.8%
14
30.3%
224
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
13.6%
6
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 15.2%
5
14.2%
51
14.1%
9
15.4%
30
11.4%
10
14.2%
105
Less than half of the time 15.2%
5
15.4%
55
31.3%
20
26.7%
52
27.3%
24
21.1%
156
About half of the time 6.1%
2
13.4%
48
12.5%
8
14.4%
28
12.5%
11
13.1%
97
More than half of the time 9.1%
3
9.5%
34
12.5%
8
12.3%
24
14.8%
13
11.1%
82
Almost always 27.3%
9
34.6%
124
20.3%
13
27.2%
53
28.4%
25
30.4%
224
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
9.4%
6
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share