General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPEURL

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Type (or paste in) the web address yourself?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 90 12.1% 12.1% -1.18
Less than half of the time 188 25.3% 37.5% -.74
About half of the time 135 18.2% 55.7% -.3
More than half of the time 113 15.2% 70.9% .14
Almost always 135 18.2% 89.1% .59
No answer 81 10.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 9.6%
19
13.2%
39
11.3%
23
22.0%
9
12.2%
90
Less than half of the time 13.6%
27
29.2%
86
30.9%
63
26.8%
11
25.3%
187
About half of the time 18.2%
36
18.3%
54
20.1%
41
9.8%
4
18.3%
135
More than half of the time 20.2%
40
12.2%
36
16.2%
33
9.8%
4
15.3%
113
Almost always 26.8%
53
19.3%
57
9.8%
20
9.8%
4
18.2%
134
No answer 11.6%
23
7.8%
23
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 8.6%
31
15.5%
59
12.1%
90
Less than half of the time 29.8%
108
21.1%
80
25.3%
188
About half of the time 18.5%
67
17.9%
68
18.2%
135
More than half of the time 16.6%
60
13.9%
53
15.2%
113
Almost always 16.9%
61
19.5%
74
18.2%
135
No answer 9.7%
35
12.1%
46
10.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 12.0%
42
15.8%
3
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
12.1%
90
Less than half of the time 29.6%
104
21.1%
4
23.4%
29
22.2%
4
20.5%
47
25.4%
188
About half of the time 18.5%
65
15.8%
3
18.5%
23
27.8%
5
16.6%
38
18.1%
134
More than half of the time 15.1%
53
5.3%
1
11.3%
14
11.1%
2
18.8%
43
15.2%
113
Almost always 16.2%
57
15.8%
3
17.7%
22
16.7%
3
21.8%
50
18.2%
135
No answer 8.5%
30
26.3%
5
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
11.4%
26
10.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 11.6%
71
14.3%
11
14.5%
8
12.1%
90
Less than half of the time 26.7%
163
19.5%
15
18.2%
10
25.3%
188
About half of the time 18.9%
115
15.6%
12
14.5%
8
18.2%
135
More than half of the time 15.7%
96
7.8%
6
20.0%
11
15.2%
113
Almost always 17.7%
108
19.5%
15
21.8%
12
18.2%
135
No answer 9.3%
57
23.4%
18
10.9%
6
10.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 14.3%
5
7.6%
5
13.3%
6
12.2%
64
11.9%
80
Less than half of the time 8.6%
3
27.3%
18
24.4%
11
27.4%
144
26.2%
176
About half of the time 22.9%
8
16.7%
11
13.3%
6
17.9%
94
17.7%
119
More than half of the time 11.4%
4
15.2%
10
15.6%
7
16.6%
87
16.1%
108
Almost always 22.9%
8
21.2%
14
20.0%
9
18.1%
95
18.8%
126
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
7.8%
41
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 11.5%
24
14.5%
38
10.7%
27
12.3%
89
Less than half of the time 25.4%
53
21.0%
55
30.6%
77
25.6%
185
About half of the time 19.6%
41
14.1%
37
21.4%
54
18.3%
132
More than half of the time 18.2%
38
14.5%
38
14.7%
37
15.6%
113
Almost always 16.3%
34
24.4%
64
13.5%
34
18.3%
132
No answer 9.1%
19
11.5%
30
9.1%
23
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 13.2%
48
13.3%
24
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
9.1%
4
12.2%
90
Less than half of the time 23.8%
87
27.2%
49
38.5%
10
24.8%
31
25.0%
11
25.4%
188
About half of the time 18.6%
68
18.9%
34
11.5%
3
18.4%
23
15.9%
7
18.2%
135
More than half of the time 13.4%
49
15.0%
27
19.2%
5
18.4%
23
20.5%
9
15.3%
113
Almost always 18.6%
68
17.8%
32
15.4%
4
18.4%
23
18.2%
8
18.2%
135
No answer 12.3%
45
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 21.2%
7
14.5%
52
6.3%
4
11.8%
23
4.5%
4
12.2%
90
Less than half of the time 9.1%
3
22.1%
79
31.3%
20
26.2%
51
39.8%
35
25.5%
188
About half of the time 6.1%
2
16.8%
60
21.9%
14
21.5%
42
18.2%
16
18.2%
134
More than half of the time 9.1%
3
14.8%
53
10.9%
7
16.4%
32
20.5%
18
15.3%
113
Almost always 27.3%
9
18.4%
66
18.8%
12
20.0%
39
10.2%
9
18.3%
135
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
10.9%
7
4.1%
8
6.8%
6
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share