General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCHENG

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a search engine?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 83 11.2% 11.2% -1.11
Less than half of the time 231 31.1% 42.3% -.67
About half of the time 160 21.6% 63.9% -.22
More than half of the time 94 12.7% 76.5% .23
Almost always 96 12.9% 89.5% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 89.6% 2.03
No answer 77 10.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 11.6%
23
11.2%
33
10.3%
21
14.6%
6
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 31.3%
62
28.8%
85
33.3%
68
39.0%
16
31.3%
231
About half of the time 23.2%
46
20.3%
60
25.5%
52
4.9%
2
21.7%
160
More than half of the time 12.6%
25
15.3%
45
9.8%
20
7.3%
3
12.6%
93
Almost always 10.6%
21
16.6%
49
10.3%
21
9.8%
4
12.9%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.8%
22
22.0%
9
10.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 7.5%
27
14.7%
56
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 38.7%
140
23.9%
91
31.1%
231
About half of the time 19.6%
71
23.4%
89
21.6%
160
More than half of the time 11.3%
41
13.9%
53
12.7%
94
Almost always 13.8%
50
12.1%
46
12.9%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 9.1%
33
11.6%
44
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 11.7%
41
10.5%
2
15.3%
19
16.7%
3
7.9%
18
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 33.3%
117
42.1%
8
23.4%
29
22.2%
4
31.4%
72
31.0%
230
About half of the time 21.9%
77
10.5%
2
19.4%
24
33.3%
6
22.3%
51
21.6%
160
More than half of the time 11.7%
41
0.0%
0
14.5%
18
5.6%
1
14.8%
34
12.7%
94
Almost always 13.1%
46
10.5%
2
12.9%
16
11.1%
2
13.1%
30
13.0%
96
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.0%
28
26.3%
5
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 11.5%
70
13.0%
10
5.5%
3
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 33.6%
205
13.0%
10
29.1%
16
31.1%
231
About half of the time 21.1%
129
24.7%
19
21.8%
12
21.6%
160
More than half of the time 12.5%
76
6.5%
5
23.6%
13
12.7%
94
Almost always 12.3%
75
19.5%
15
10.9%
6
12.9%
96
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.9%
54
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 20.0%
7
9.1%
6
15.6%
7
10.9%
57
11.5%
77
Less than half of the time 14.3%
5
37.9%
25
20.0%
9
33.7%
177
32.2%
216
About half of the time 31.4%
11
16.7%
11
24.4%
11
22.1%
116
22.2%
149
More than half of the time 8.6%
3
10.6%
7
6.7%
3
13.1%
69
12.2%
82
Almost always 8.6%
3
15.2%
10
20.0%
9
12.6%
66
13.1%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.4%
39
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 8.6%
18
11.8%
31
13.1%
33
11.3%
82
Less than half of the time 34.9%
73
28.6%
75
31.7%
80
31.5%
228
About half of the time 23.0%
48
22.9%
60
19.0%
48
21.6%
156
More than half of the time 13.4%
28
12.2%
32
12.7%
32
12.7%
92
Almost always 11.0%
23
13.4%
35
14.7%
37
13.1%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 9.1%
19
11.1%
29
8.3%
21
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 14.0%
51
11.1%
20
11.5%
3
4.0%
5
9.1%
4
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 29.0%
106
30.6%
55
46.2%
12
33.6%
42
36.4%
16
31.2%
231
About half of the time 21.4%
78
21.1%
38
11.5%
3
27.2%
34
15.9%
7
21.6%
160
More than half of the time 12.1%
44
13.9%
25
7.7%
2
13.6%
17
13.6%
6
12.7%
94
Almost always 12.1%
44
15.0%
27
15.4%
4
12.0%
15
13.6%
6
13.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 11.5%
42
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 9.1%
3
16.2%
58
9.4%
6
6.2%
12
4.5%
4
11.2%
83
Less than half of the time 24.2%
8
26.8%
96
32.8%
21
36.4%
71
39.8%
35
31.3%
231
About half of the time 15.2%
5
20.1%
72
23.4%
15
24.6%
48
21.6%
19
21.5%
159
More than half of the time 9.1%
3
11.2%
40
9.4%
6
16.9%
33
13.6%
12
12.7%
94
Almost always 15.2%
5
12.6%
45
17.2%
11
11.8%
23
13.6%
12
13.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
6.8%
6
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share