General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOOKMARK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Use a bookmark?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 276 37.2% 37.2% -.82
Less than half of the time 140 18.9% 56.1% -.42
About half of the time 92 12.4% 68.5% -.02
More than half of the time 80 10.8% 79.2% .38
Almost always 68 9.2% 88.4% .77
No answer 86 11.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.9%
89
35.6%
105
34.3%
70
29.3%
12
37.4%
276
Less than half of the time 17.2%
34
18.6%
55
19.1%
39
26.8%
11
18.8%
139
About half of the time 13.1%
26
11.5%
34
13.2%
27
12.2%
5
12.5%
92
More than half of the time 7.6%
15
12.9%
38
11.8%
24
4.9%
2
10.7%
79
Almost always 5.6%
11
12.9%
38
8.3%
17
4.9%
2
9.2%
68
No answer 11.6%
23
8.5%
25
13.2%
27
22.0%
9
11.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 31.2%
113
42.9%
163
37.2%
276
Less than half of the time 21.8%
79
16.1%
61
18.9%
140
About half of the time 15.5%
56
9.5%
36
12.4%
92
More than half of the time 11.9%
43
9.7%
37
10.8%
80
Almost always 9.4%
34
8.9%
34
9.2%
68
No answer 10.2%
37
12.9%
49
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 38.5%
135
31.6%
6
26.6%
33
44.4%
8
41.0%
94
37.2%
276
Less than half of the time 17.9%
63
26.3%
5
24.2%
30
27.8%
5
15.7%
36
18.8%
139
About half of the time 14.8%
52
5.3%
1
8.9%
11
11.1%
2
11.4%
26
12.4%
92
More than half of the time 10.3%
36
10.5%
2
13.7%
17
5.6%
1
10.5%
24
10.8%
80
Almost always 9.4%
33
0.0%
0
10.5%
13
0.0%
0
9.6%
22
9.2%
68
No answer 9.1%
32
26.3%
5
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 36.4%
222
45.5%
35
34.5%
19
37.2%
276
Less than half of the time 19.5%
119
9.1%
7
25.5%
14
18.9%
140
About half of the time 12.8%
78
9.1%
7
12.7%
7
12.4%
92
More than half of the time 12.3%
75
3.9%
3
3.6%
2
10.8%
80
Almost always 8.7%
53
9.1%
7
14.5%
8
9.2%
68
No answer 10.3%
63
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
15
45.5%
30
44.4%
20
36.0%
189
37.9%
254
Less than half of the time 14.3%
5
18.2%
12
11.1%
5
21.0%
110
19.7%
132
About half of the time 8.6%
3
12.1%
8
6.7%
3
12.2%
64
11.6%
78
More than half of the time 8.6%
3
6.1%
4
11.1%
5
12.2%
64
11.3%
76
Almost always 5.7%
2
6.1%
4
13.3%
6
9.9%
52
9.5%
64
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
8.8%
46
10.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 34.0%
71
43.9%
115
34.1%
86
37.6%
272
Less than half of the time 21.1%
44
16.0%
42
21.4%
54
19.4%
140
About half of the time 13.4%
28
13.0%
34
10.7%
27
12.3%
89
More than half of the time 11.0%
23
6.9%
18
14.3%
36
10.7%
77
Almost always 11.0%
23
8.0%
21
9.1%
23
9.3%
67
No answer 9.6%
20
12.2%
32
10.3%
26
10.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 40.5%
148
35.6%
64
23.1%
6
32.0%
40
40.9%
18
37.3%
276
Less than half of the time 18.1%
66
18.9%
34
15.4%
4
23.2%
29
15.9%
7
18.9%
140
About half of the time 11.5%
42
14.4%
26
23.1%
6
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
12.4%
92
More than half of the time 9.3%
34
12.2%
22
11.5%
3
11.2%
14
15.9%
7
10.8%
80
Almost always 7.1%
26
10.0%
18
19.2%
5
13.6%
17
4.5%
2
9.2%
68
No answer 13.4%
49
8.9%
16
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
11.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 45.5%
15
41.6%
149
39.1%
25
33.8%
66
23.9%
21
37.4%
276
Less than half of the time 12.1%
4
15.1%
54
21.9%
14
22.1%
43
27.3%
24
18.8%
139
About half of the time 3.0%
1
12.3%
44
7.8%
5
12.3%
24
20.5%
18
12.5%
92
More than half of the time 6.1%
2
8.9%
32
10.9%
7
15.4%
30
10.2%
9
10.8%
80
Almost always 3.0%
1
8.7%
31
10.9%
7
11.3%
22
8.0%
7
9.2%
68
No answer 30.3%
10
13.4%
48
9.4%
6
5.1%
10
10.2%
9
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share