General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATDRCTY

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Go to a category directory or web guide and select an option?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 233 31.4% 31.4% -.79
Less than half of the time 227 30.6% 62% -.37
About half of the time 110 14.8% 76.8% .04
More than half of the time 50 6.7% 83.6% .46
Almost always 41 5.5% 89.1% .88
Don't know 1 .1% 89.2% 2.12
No answer 80 10.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 41.4%
82
29.2%
86
28.9%
59
14.6%
6
31.6%
233
Less than half of the time 25.8%
51
31.5%
93
33.8%
69
34.1%
14
30.8%
227
About half of the time 12.1%
24
15.6%
46
15.2%
31
19.5%
8
14.8%
109
More than half of the time 5.1%
10
8.5%
25
6.4%
13
2.4%
1
6.6%
49
Almost always 4.5%
9
7.1%
21
3.9%
8
7.3%
3
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
22
7.8%
23
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 32.6%
118
30.3%
115
31.4%
233
Less than half of the time 32.6%
118
28.7%
109
30.6%
227
About half of the time 15.2%
55
14.5%
55
14.8%
110
More than half of the time 5.2%
19
8.2%
31
6.7%
50
Almost always 4.7%
17
6.3%
24
5.5%
41
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.4%
34
12.1%
46
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 32.2%
113
26.3%
5
24.2%
30
27.8%
5
34.5%
79
31.3%
232
Less than half of the time 31.1%
109
21.1%
4
32.3%
40
50.0%
9
28.4%
65
30.6%
227
About half of the time 17.4%
61
15.8%
3
11.3%
14
5.6%
1
13.5%
31
14.8%
110
More than half of the time 6.6%
23
5.3%
1
9.7%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
6.7%
50
Almost always 4.6%
16
5.3%
1
6.5%
8
5.6%
1
6.6%
15
5.5%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
29
26.3%
5
15.3%
19
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 32.6%
199
15.6%
12
40.0%
22
31.4%
233
Less than half of the time 32.3%
197
18.2%
14
29.1%
16
30.6%
227
About half of the time 14.8%
90
20.8%
16
7.3%
4
14.8%
110
More than half of the time 6.9%
42
6.5%
5
5.5%
3
6.7%
50
Almost always 3.9%
24
15.6%
12
9.1%
5
5.5%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.3%
57
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 37.1%
13
25.8%
17
37.8%
17
30.1%
158
30.6%
205
Less than half of the time 22.9%
8
22.7%
15
22.2%
10
34.1%
179
31.6%
212
About half of the time 11.4%
4
15.2%
10
17.8%
8
16.0%
84
15.8%
106
More than half of the time 5.7%
2
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
36
6.7%
45
Almost always 2.9%
1
12.1%
8
8.9%
4
5.3%
28
6.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 20.0%
7
13.6%
9
13.3%
6
7.4%
39
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 32.1%
67
33.6%
88
29.8%
75
31.8%
230
Less than half of the time 34.4%
72
25.2%
66
33.7%
85
30.8%
223
About half of the time 12.0%
25
17.2%
45
15.1%
38
14.9%
108
More than half of the time 5.3%
11
8.8%
23
6.3%
16
6.9%
50
Almost always 6.7%
14
3.8%
10
6.3%
16
5.5%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 9.6%
20
11.5%
30
8.7%
22
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 30.4%
111
30.0%
54
23.1%
6
36.0%
45
38.6%
17
31.5%
233
Less than half of the time 28.5%
104
34.4%
62
50.0%
13
31.2%
39
20.5%
9
30.7%
227
About half of the time 15.9%
58
18.3%
33
11.5%
3
9.6%
12
9.1%
4
14.9%
110
More than half of the time 6.6%
24
5.6%
10
7.7%
2
8.0%
10
9.1%
4
6.8%
50
Almost always 6.6%
24
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
6.8%
3
5.5%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 12.1%
44
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
13.6%
6
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 33.3%
11
31.0%
111
32.8%
21
31.3%
61
31.8%
28
31.4%
232
Less than half of the time 21.2%
7
27.9%
100
29.7%
19
35.4%
69
36.4%
32
30.8%
227
About half of the time 6.1%
2
13.1%
47
14.1%
9
19.0%
37
17.0%
15
14.9%
110
More than half of the time 6.1%
2
7.8%
28
7.8%
5
5.1%
10
5.7%
5
6.8%
50
Almost always 6.1%
2
6.4%
23
6.3%
4
5.1%
10
2.3%
2
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
9.4%
6
4.1%
8
6.8%
6
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share