General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HYPERLNK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Go from a hyperlink in another site that you are visiting?
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 179 24.1% 24.1% -.83
Less than half of the time 282 38% 62.1% -.4
About half of the time 112 15.1% 77.2% .03
More than half of the time 58 7.8% 85% .45
Almost always 32 4.3% 89.4% .88
No answer 79 10.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 23.2%
46
22.7%
67
26.0%
53
31.7%
13
24.3%
179
Less than half of the time 35.4%
70
40.7%
120
38.7%
79
29.3%
12
38.1%
281
About half of the time 16.2%
32
15.6%
46
15.2%
31
7.3%
3
15.2%
112
More than half of the time 10.1%
20
7.5%
22
6.4%
13
7.3%
3
7.9%
58
Almost always 4.0%
8
5.8%
17
2.5%
5
2.4%
1
4.2%
31
No answer 11.1%
22
7.8%
23
11.3%
23
22.0%
9
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.4%
74
27.6%
105
24.1%
179
Less than half of the time 45.0%
163
31.3%
119
38.0%
282
About half of the time 13.8%
50
16.3%
62
15.1%
112
More than half of the time 8.0%
29
7.6%
29
7.8%
58
Almost always 3.3%
12
5.3%
20
4.3%
32
No answer 9.4%
34
11.8%
45
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 25.1%
88
26.3%
5
24.2%
30
16.7%
3
23.1%
53
24.2%
179
Less than half of the time 40.5%
142
36.8%
7
36.3%
45
38.9%
7
34.9%
80
37.9%
281
About half of the time 15.7%
55
0.0%
0
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
16.2%
37
15.1%
112
More than half of the time 6.8%
24
10.5%
2
6.5%
8
11.1%
2
9.6%
22
7.8%
58
Almost always 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
11.1%
2
5.2%
12
4.3%
32
No answer 8.3%
29
26.3%
5
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 24.4%
149
27.3%
21
16.4%
9
24.1%
179
Less than half of the time 40.2%
245
19.5%
15
40.0%
22
38.0%
282
About half of the time 15.2%
93
15.6%
12
12.7%
7
15.1%
112
More than half of the time 7.5%
46
6.5%
5
12.7%
7
7.8%
58
Almost always 3.4%
21
7.8%
6
9.1%
5
4.3%
32
No answer 9.2%
56
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 28.6%
10
16.7%
11
24.4%
11
24.0%
126
23.5%
158
Less than half of the time 28.6%
10
31.8%
21
44.4%
20
40.4%
212
39.2%
263
About half of the time 8.6%
3
18.2%
12
4.4%
2
16.8%
88
15.6%
105
More than half of the time 8.6%
3
15.2%
10
2.2%
1
7.8%
41
8.2%
55
Almost always 5.7%
2
6.1%
4
11.1%
5
3.6%
19
4.5%
30
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
7.4%
39
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 23.4%
49
28.2%
74
22.2%
56
24.8%
179
Less than half of the time 35.9%
75
36.3%
95
41.3%
104
37.9%
274
About half of the time 17.2%
36
14.5%
38
14.7%
37
15.4%
111
More than half of the time 10.0%
21
6.1%
16
8.3%
21
8.0%
58
Almost always 4.3%
9
3.4%
9
4.8%
12
4.1%
30
No answer 9.1%
19
11.5%
30
8.7%
22
9.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 24.1%
88
28.3%
51
11.5%
3
19.2%
24
29.5%
13
24.2%
179
Less than half of the time 39.7%
145
33.3%
60
50.0%
13
39.2%
49
34.1%
15
38.1%
282
About half of the time 16.4%
60
13.3%
24
19.2%
5
16.0%
20
6.8%
3
15.1%
112
More than half of the time 5.2%
19
10.6%
19
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
7.8%
58
Almost always 2.5%
9
6.7%
12
3.8%
1
5.6%
7
6.8%
3
4.3%
32
No answer 12.1%
44
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 18.2%
6
28.8%
103
18.8%
12
21.0%
41
19.3%
17
24.3%
179
Less than half of the time 30.3%
10
33.0%
118
32.8%
21
46.7%
91
46.6%
41
38.1%
281
About half of the time 12.1%
4
14.5%
52
21.9%
14
15.4%
30
13.6%
12
15.2%
112
More than half of the time 9.1%
3
5.3%
19
10.9%
7
9.2%
18
12.5%
11
7.9%
58
Almost always 3.0%
1
5.0%
18
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
1.1%
1
4.3%
32
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
6.8%
6
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share