General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Financial information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 303 40.8% 40.8% -.75
1-2 times 158 21.3% 62.1% -.32
3-5 times 63 8.5% 70.6% .1
More than 5 times 145 19.5% 90.2% .53
No answer 73 9.8% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 45.5%
90
43.1%
127
35.3%
72
34.1%
14
41.1%
303
1-2 times 21.2%
42
19.0%
56
26.5%
54
12.2%
5
21.3%
157
3-5 times 9.6%
19
8.8%
26
8.3%
17
2.4%
1
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 13.1%
26
21.4%
63
20.6%
42
31.7%
13
19.5%
144
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.3%
19
19.5%
8
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.3%
124
47.1%
179
40.8%
303
1-2 times 19.1%
69
23.4%
89
21.3%
158
3-5 times 10.8%
39
6.3%
24
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 27.3%
99
12.1%
46
19.5%
145
No answer 8.6%
31
11.1%
42
9.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 41.6%
146
36.8%
7
35.5%
44
50.0%
9
41.9%
96
40.8%
302
1-2 times 21.9%
77
10.5%
2
19.4%
24
16.7%
3
22.7%
52
21.3%
158
3-5 times 7.4%
26
10.5%
2
8.9%
11
11.1%
2
9.6%
22
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 21.9%
77
21.1%
4
21.8%
27
11.1%
2
15.3%
35
19.6%
145
No answer 7.1%
25
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 41.3%
252
40.3%
31
36.4%
20
40.8%
303
1-2 times 21.5%
131
22.1%
17
18.2%
10
21.3%
158
3-5 times 8.5%
52
7.8%
6
9.1%
5
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 20.5%
125
6.5%
5
27.3%
15
19.5%
145
No answer 8.2%
50
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
9.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
51.5%
34
46.7%
21
39.0%
205
41.3%
277
1-2 times 17.1%
6
16.7%
11
24.4%
11
22.1%
116
21.5%
144
3-5 times 2.9%
1
10.6%
7
4.4%
2
9.3%
49
8.8%
59
More than 5 times 14.3%
5
10.6%
7
11.1%
5
22.9%
120
20.4%
137
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.7%
35
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 42.1%
88
40.8%
107
40.9%
103
41.2%
298
1-2 times 17.2%
36
25.2%
66
21.4%
54
21.6%
156
3-5 times 11.0%
23
6.9%
18
8.3%
21
8.6%
62
More than 5 times 21.1%
44
16.8%
44
21.4%
54
19.6%
142
No answer 8.6%
18
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 45.2%
165
37.8%
68
19.2%
5
32.8%
41
54.5%
24
40.9%
303
1-2 times 22.5%
82
21.7%
39
23.1%
6
21.6%
27
9.1%
4
21.4%
158
3-5 times 7.1%
26
8.9%
16
7.7%
2
12.8%
16
6.8%
3
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 14.8%
54
23.9%
43
42.3%
11
23.2%
29
18.2%
8
19.6%
145
No answer 10.4%
38
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 51.5%
17
45.5%
163
53.1%
34
33.8%
66
25.0%
22
40.9%
302
1-2 times 15.2%
5
21.8%
78
14.1%
9
24.6%
48
20.5%
18
21.4%
158
3-5 times 3.0%
1
7.8%
28
6.3%
4
8.7%
17
14.8%
13
8.5%
63
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
12.6%
45
18.8%
12
29.2%
57
34.1%
30
19.6%
145
No answer 27.3%
9
12.3%
44
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share