General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1229 43.6% 43.6% -1.14
Female 1588 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 47.6%
280
43.4%
388
44.9%
379
36.9%
178
43.6%
1225
Female 52.4%
308
56.6%
506
55.1%
465
63.1%
305
56.4%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1229
0.0%
0
43.6%
1229
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1588
56.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 46.5%
594
22.0%
60
39.2%
173
35.7%
40
50.7%
361
43.6%
1228
Female 53.5%
684
78.0%
213
60.8%
268
64.3%
72
49.3%
351
56.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 45.1%
1009
35.6%
154
44.9%
66
43.6%
1229
Female 54.9%
1229
64.4%
278
55.1%
81
56.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Male 25.8%
73
36.7%
150
42.5%
85
50.5%
790
44.7%
1098
Female 74.2%
210
63.3%
259
57.5%
115
49.5%
774
55.3%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 41.7%
292
41.1%
433
50.0%
445
44.3%
1170
Female 58.3%
408
58.9%
621
50.0%
445
55.7%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.2%
612
42.1%
286
55.6%
35
55.5%
221
48.0%
73
43.6%
1227
Female 59.8%
909
57.9%
393
44.4%
28
44.5%
177
52.0%
79
56.4%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 44.2%
194
41.6%
624
41.3%
85
43.9%
191
58.3%
127
43.6%
1221
Female 55.8%
245
58.4%
877
58.7%
121
56.1%
244
41.7%
91
56.4%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share