General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCHL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to a school that you or your children attend?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 509 68.6% 68.6% -.49
1-2 times 82 11.1% 79.6% -.08
3-5 times 24 3.2% 82.9% .33
More than 5 times 52 7% 89.9% .74
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 62.6%
124
69.5%
205
72.5%
148
75.6%
31
68.8%
508
1-2 times 12.1%
24
11.9%
35
10.3%
21
4.9%
2
11.1%
82
3-5 times 4.0%
8
4.1%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
24
More than 5 times 10.6%
21
6.4%
19
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 70.2%
254
67.1%
255
68.6%
509
1-2 times 12.2%
44
10.0%
38
11.1%
82
3-5 times 3.3%
12
3.2%
12
3.2%
24
More than 5 times 5.5%
20
8.4%
32
7.0%
52
No answer 8.8%
32
11.3%
43
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 73.5%
258
63.2%
12
63.7%
79
66.7%
12
64.2%
147
68.6%
508
1-2 times 12.0%
42
10.5%
2
9.7%
12
16.7%
3
10.0%
23
11.1%
82
3-5 times 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
3.2%
24
More than 5 times 4.8%
17
5.3%
1
7.3%
9
5.6%
1
10.5%
24
7.0%
52
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 70.8%
432
54.5%
42
63.6%
35
68.6%
509
1-2 times 10.8%
66
14.3%
11
9.1%
5
11.1%
82
3-5 times 3.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
3.2%
24
More than 5 times 6.4%
39
5.2%
4
16.4%
9
7.0%
52
No answer 8.4%
51
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
56.1%
37
80.0%
36
71.2%
374
69.2%
464
1-2 times 20.0%
7
13.6%
9
2.2%
1
12.0%
63
11.9%
80
3-5 times 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
3.1%
21
More than 5 times 14.3%
5
15.2%
10
4.4%
2
6.3%
33
7.5%
50
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 65.1%
136
69.1%
181
72.6%
183
69.2%
500
1-2 times 10.5%
22
12.2%
32
10.3%
26
11.1%
80
3-5 times 2.9%
6
3.8%
10
3.2%
8
3.3%
24
More than 5 times 12.0%
25
4.6%
12
6.0%
15
7.2%
52
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 66.3%
242
71.7%
129
76.9%
20
68.8%
86
72.7%
32
68.8%
509
1-2 times 12.6%
46
12.2%
22
3.8%
1
8.0%
10
6.8%
3
11.1%
82
3-5 times 3.8%
14
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.3%
1
3.2%
24
More than 5 times 6.6%
24
5.0%
9
11.5%
3
10.4%
13
6.8%
3
7.0%
52
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 66.7%
22
69.6%
249
71.9%
46
72.3%
141
56.8%
50
68.8%
508
1-2 times 3.0%
1
8.9%
32
10.9%
7
13.3%
26
18.2%
16
11.1%
82
3-5 times 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
4.7%
3
4.1%
8
3.4%
3
3.3%
24
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
6.1%
22
4.7%
3
6.2%
12
15.9%
14
7.0%
52
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share