General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EDUC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Other educational site?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 290 39.1% 39.1% -.71
1-2 times 193 26% 65.1% -.29
3-5 times 105 14.2% 79.2% .14
More than 5 times 79 10.6% 89.9% .57
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 33.3%
66
37.6%
111
45.6%
93
48.8%
20
39.3%
290
1-2 times 29.3%
58
28.8%
85
21.1%
43
14.6%
6
26.0%
192
3-5 times 14.6%
29
14.9%
44
13.2%
27
12.2%
5
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 12.1%
24
10.8%
32
9.8%
20
4.9%
2
10.6%
78
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 40.9%
148
37.4%
142
39.1%
290
1-2 times 28.5%
103
23.7%
90
26.0%
193
3-5 times 11.9%
43
16.3%
62
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 9.9%
36
11.3%
43
10.6%
79
No answer 8.8%
32
11.3%
43
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 43.6%
153
52.6%
10
36.3%
45
38.9%
7
32.8%
75
39.1%
290
1-2 times 25.1%
88
5.3%
1
25.0%
31
27.8%
5
29.3%
67
25.9%
192
3-5 times 14.0%
49
10.5%
2
12.9%
16
11.1%
2
15.7%
36
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 9.7%
34
10.5%
2
11.3%
14
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
10.7%
79
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 40.7%
248
26.0%
20
40.0%
22
39.1%
290
1-2 times 24.9%
152
28.6%
22
34.5%
19
26.0%
193
3-5 times 14.9%
91
11.7%
9
9.1%
5
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 11.0%
67
10.4%
8
7.3%
4
10.6%
79
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 31.4%
11
28.8%
19
44.4%
20
40.8%
214
39.3%
264
1-2 times 28.6%
10
30.3%
20
28.9%
13
26.1%
137
26.8%
180
3-5 times 11.4%
4
13.6%
9
8.9%
4
14.9%
78
14.2%
95
More than 5 times 11.4%
4
16.7%
11
4.4%
2
11.2%
59
11.3%
76
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 30.1%
63
42.0%
110
44.4%
112
39.4%
285
1-2 times 26.3%
55
27.5%
72
23.8%
60
25.9%
187
3-5 times 12.4%
26
14.5%
38
16.3%
41
14.5%
105
More than 5 times 22.0%
46
5.7%
15
7.1%
18
10.9%
79
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
8.3%
21
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 40.3%
147
42.8%
77
26.9%
7
38.4%
48
25.0%
11
39.2%
290
1-2 times 25.8%
94
28.3%
51
11.5%
3
30.4%
38
15.9%
7
26.1%
193
3-5 times 13.7%
50
15.0%
27
15.4%
4
11.2%
14
22.7%
10
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 9.6%
35
6.1%
11
34.6%
9
10.4%
13
25.0%
11
10.7%
79
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
11.5%
3
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 36.4%
12
40.2%
144
40.6%
26
39.5%
77
35.2%
31
39.3%
290
1-2 times 24.2%
8
26.5%
95
31.3%
20
24.1%
47
25.0%
22
26.0%
192
3-5 times 6.1%
2
14.0%
50
10.9%
7
17.9%
35
12.5%
11
14.2%
105
More than 5 times 6.1%
2
6.7%
24
9.4%
6
14.9%
29
20.5%
18
10.7%
79
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
6.8%
6
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share