General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to your work?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 262 35.3% 35.3% -.87
1-2 times 108 14.6% 49.9% -.45
3-5 times 82 11.1% 60.9% -.02
More than 5 times 215 29% 89.9% .41
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.4%
88
31.2%
92
28.4%
58
58.5%
24
35.5%
262
1-2 times 13.1%
26
16.6%
49
15.7%
32
2.4%
1
14.6%
108
3-5 times 9.6%
19
12.9%
38
10.8%
22
4.9%
2
11.0%
81
More than 5 times 21.7%
43
31.5%
93
35.3%
72
14.6%
6
29.0%
214
No answer 11.1%
22
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 30.9%
112
39.5%
150
35.3%
262
1-2 times 13.8%
50
15.3%
58
14.6%
108
3-5 times 11.9%
43
10.3%
39
11.1%
82
More than 5 times 34.5%
125
23.7%
90
29.0%
215
No answer 8.8%
32
11.3%
43
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 36.2%
127
47.4%
9
26.6%
33
44.4%
8
37.1%
85
35.4%
262
1-2 times 15.4%
54
10.5%
2
16.1%
20
16.7%
3
12.7%
29
14.6%
108
3-5 times 12.3%
43
5.3%
1
8.1%
10
5.6%
1
11.8%
27
11.1%
82
More than 5 times 28.8%
101
15.8%
3
34.7%
43
22.2%
4
27.5%
63
28.9%
214
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 36.2%
221
29.9%
23
32.7%
18
35.3%
262
1-2 times 14.8%
90
9.1%
7
20.0%
11
14.6%
108
3-5 times 10.7%
65
14.3%
11
10.9%
6
11.1%
82
More than 5 times 29.8%
182
23.4%
18
27.3%
15
29.0%
215
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
42.4%
28
40.0%
18
34.7%
182
36.5%
245
1-2 times 11.4%
4
10.6%
7
17.8%
8
14.7%
77
14.3%
96
3-5 times 8.6%
3
7.6%
5
6.7%
3
12.0%
63
11.0%
74
More than 5 times 14.3%
5
27.3%
18
22.2%
10
31.8%
167
29.8%
200
No answer 17.1%
6
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 33.5%
70
34.4%
90
38.1%
96
35.4%
256
1-2 times 13.4%
28
14.9%
39
15.1%
38
14.5%
105
3-5 times 5.7%
12
14.9%
39
11.9%
30
11.2%
81
More than 5 times 37.8%
79
25.6%
67
27.0%
68
29.6%
214
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 35.6%
130
38.3%
69
23.1%
6
32.8%
41
36.4%
16
35.4%
262
1-2 times 14.0%
51
15.0%
27
11.5%
3
18.4%
23
9.1%
4
14.6%
108
3-5 times 11.8%
43
13.3%
24
15.4%
4
6.4%
8
6.8%
3
11.1%
82
More than 5 times 27.9%
102
25.0%
45
42.3%
11
32.8%
41
36.4%
16
29.1%
215
No answer 10.7%
39
8.3%
15
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 48.5%
16
46.1%
165
23.4%
15
28.2%
55
11.4%
10
35.4%
261
1-2 times 12.1%
4
15.1%
54
23.4%
15
11.8%
23
13.6%
12
14.6%
108
3-5 times 3.0%
1
9.2%
33
7.8%
5
16.9%
33
11.4%
10
11.1%
82
More than 5 times 9.1%
3
17.0%
61
35.9%
23
39.5%
77
58.0%
51
29.1%
215
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
9.4%
6
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share