General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- News and current events?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 153 20.6% 20.6% -1
1-2 times 186 25.1% 45.7% -.55
3-5 times 120 16.2% 61.9% -.1
More than 5 times 209 28.2% 90% .35
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 22.7%
45
20.0%
59
20.1%
41
19.5%
8
20.7%
153
1-2 times 26.3%
52
26.4%
78
23.0%
47
17.1%
7
24.9%
184
3-5 times 14.6%
29
14.6%
43
19.1%
39
22.0%
9
16.3%
120
More than 5 times 25.8%
51
31.2%
92
27.9%
57
22.0%
9
28.3%
209
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 14.4%
52
26.6%
101
20.6%
153
1-2 times 22.4%
81
27.6%
105
25.1%
186
3-5 times 17.4%
63
15.0%
57
16.2%
120
More than 5 times 37.3%
135
19.5%
74
28.2%
209
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 24.2%
85
10.5%
2
17.7%
22
16.7%
3
17.9%
41
20.6%
153
1-2 times 21.9%
77
21.1%
4
27.4%
34
22.2%
4
29.3%
67
25.1%
186
3-5 times 16.0%
56
21.1%
4
13.7%
17
27.8%
5
16.2%
37
16.1%
119
More than 5 times 30.5%
107
26.3%
5
26.6%
33
22.2%
4
26.2%
60
28.2%
209
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 21.6%
132
13.0%
10
20.0%
11
20.6%
153
1-2 times 24.4%
149
28.6%
22
27.3%
15
25.1%
186
3-5 times 16.2%
99
15.6%
12
16.4%
9
16.2%
120
More than 5 times 29.3%
179
19.5%
15
27.3%
15
28.2%
209
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 22.9%
8
25.8%
17
22.2%
10
19.8%
104
20.7%
139
1-2 times 37.1%
13
21.2%
14
26.7%
12
24.4%
128
24.9%
167
3-5 times 17.1%
6
22.7%
15
20.0%
9
15.4%
81
16.5%
111
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
19.7%
13
17.8%
8
33.5%
176
29.7%
199
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 15.8%
33
22.5%
59
23.4%
59
20.9%
151
1-2 times 25.8%
54
26.0%
68
24.2%
61
25.3%
183
3-5 times 13.4%
28
17.2%
45
17.9%
45
16.3%
118
More than 5 times 35.9%
75
24.0%
63
26.6%
67
28.4%
205
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 22.7%
83
19.4%
35
11.5%
3
20.8%
26
13.6%
6
20.7%
153
1-2 times 26.0%
95
25.6%
46
7.7%
2
26.4%
33
22.7%
10
25.1%
186
3-5 times 17.3%
63
16.1%
29
23.1%
6
13.6%
17
11.4%
5
16.2%
120
More than 5 times 23.3%
85
31.1%
56
50.0%
13
29.6%
37
40.9%
18
28.2%
209
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 30.3%
10
25.4%
91
23.4%
15
13.8%
27
10.2%
9
20.6%
152
1-2 times 21.2%
7
25.1%
90
28.1%
18
25.1%
49
25.0%
22
25.2%
186
3-5 times 12.1%
4
16.5%
59
17.2%
11
16.9%
33
14.8%
13
16.3%
120
More than 5 times 9.1%
3
20.4%
73
23.4%
15
40.5%
79
44.3%
39
28.3%
209
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share