General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVT30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Government information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 360 48.5% 48.5% -.61
1-2 times 191 25.7% 74.3% -.19
3-5 times 58 7.8% 82.1% .23
More than 5 times 59 8% 90% .66
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 55.6%
110
49.5%
146
42.2%
86
41.5%
17
48.6%
359
1-2 times 22.2%
44
25.4%
75
29.9%
61
24.4%
10
25.7%
190
3-5 times 5.6%
11
7.5%
22
10.3%
21
9.8%
4
7.9%
58
More than 5 times 6.1%
12
9.8%
29
7.8%
16
4.9%
2
8.0%
59
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 42.5%
154
54.2%
206
48.5%
360
1-2 times 30.7%
111
21.1%
80
25.7%
191
3-5 times 8.0%
29
7.6%
29
7.8%
58
More than 5 times 10.2%
37
5.8%
22
8.0%
59
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 49.3%
173
42.1%
8
42.7%
53
50.0%
9
51.1%
117
48.6%
360
1-2 times 26.8%
94
26.3%
5
27.4%
34
33.3%
6
22.3%
51
25.6%
190
3-5 times 8.8%
31
5.3%
1
6.5%
8
5.6%
1
7.4%
17
7.8%
58
More than 5 times 7.7%
27
5.3%
1
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
8.0%
59
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 49.2%
300
41.6%
32
50.9%
28
48.5%
360
1-2 times 26.9%
164
16.9%
13
25.5%
14
25.7%
191
3-5 times 7.5%
46
10.4%
8
7.3%
4
7.8%
58
More than 5 times 8.0%
49
7.8%
6
7.3%
4
8.0%
59
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 60.0%
21
48.5%
32
51.1%
23
47.8%
251
48.7%
327
1-2 times 17.1%
6
25.8%
17
22.2%
10
27.4%
144
26.4%
177
3-5 times 2.9%
1
9.1%
6
11.1%
5
8.2%
43
8.2%
55
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
6.1%
4
2.2%
1
9.7%
51
8.5%
57
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 44.5%
93
51.5%
135
50.0%
126
49.0%
354
1-2 times 27.3%
57
24.4%
64
26.6%
67
26.0%
188
3-5 times 8.6%
18
6.5%
17
8.7%
22
7.9%
57
More than 5 times 10.5%
22
7.3%
19
6.7%
17
8.0%
58
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 49.6%
181
50.0%
90
26.9%
7
47.2%
59
52.3%
23
48.6%
360
1-2 times 26.0%
95
25.6%
46
42.3%
11
28.8%
36
6.8%
3
25.8%
191
3-5 times 6.6%
24
9.4%
17
3.8%
1
6.4%
8
18.2%
8
7.8%
58
More than 5 times 7.1%
26
7.2%
13
19.2%
5
8.0%
10
11.4%
5
8.0%
59
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 60.6%
20
55.9%
200
43.8%
28
44.6%
87
27.3%
24
48.6%
359
1-2 times 9.1%
3
20.7%
74
35.9%
23
31.3%
61
34.1%
30
25.9%
191
3-5 times 0.0%
0
6.7%
24
7.8%
5
9.2%
18
12.5%
11
7.9%
58
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
4.2%
15
4.7%
3
11.3%
22
20.5%
18
8.0%
59
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share