General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Political information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 467 62.9% 62.9% -.51
1-2 times 124 16.7% 79.6% -.09
3-5 times 41 5.5% 85.2% .32
More than 5 times 35 4.7% 89.9% .74
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 64.6%
128
65.1%
192
60.3%
123
56.1%
23
63.1%
466
1-2 times 16.2%
32
14.9%
44
21.1%
43
9.8%
4
16.7%
123
3-5 times 5.6%
11
5.8%
17
5.4%
11
4.9%
2
5.6%
41
More than 5 times 3.0%
6
6.4%
19
2.9%
6
9.8%
4
4.7%
35
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 61.0%
221
64.7%
246
62.9%
467
1-2 times 18.5%
67
15.0%
57
16.7%
124
3-5 times 5.8%
21
5.3%
20
5.5%
41
More than 5 times 5.8%
21
3.7%
14
4.7%
35
No answer 8.8%
32
11.3%
43
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 65.2%
229
57.9%
11
57.3%
71
61.1%
11
62.9%
144
62.9%
466
1-2 times 16.5%
58
10.5%
2
16.1%
20
22.2%
4
17.5%
40
16.7%
124
3-5 times 6.6%
23
10.5%
2
6.5%
8
5.6%
1
3.1%
7
5.5%
41
More than 5 times 4.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
4.7%
35
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 64.1%
391
51.9%
40
65.5%
36
62.9%
467
1-2 times 17.4%
106
15.6%
12
10.9%
6
16.7%
124
3-5 times 5.2%
32
3.9%
3
10.9%
6
5.5%
41
More than 5 times 4.8%
29
5.2%
4
3.6%
2
4.7%
35
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 60.0%
21
59.1%
39
71.1%
32
64.2%
337
63.9%
429
1-2 times 17.1%
6
18.2%
12
8.9%
4
17.1%
90
16.7%
112
3-5 times 2.9%
1
7.6%
5
4.4%
2
6.3%
33
6.1%
41
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
4.5%
3
2.2%
1
5.3%
28
4.9%
33
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 55.5%
116
66.4%
174
67.1%
169
63.5%
459
1-2 times 19.1%
40
16.0%
42
15.9%
40
16.9%
122
3-5 times 7.2%
15
5.0%
13
5.2%
13
5.7%
41
More than 5 times 9.1%
19
1.9%
5
4.0%
10
4.7%
34
No answer 9.1%
19
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 64.7%
236
67.8%
122
30.8%
8
60.0%
75
59.1%
26
63.1%
467
1-2 times 15.3%
56
15.6%
28
38.5%
10
20.8%
26
9.1%
4
16.8%
124
3-5 times 5.8%
21
5.0%
9
3.8%
1
3.2%
4
13.6%
6
5.5%
41
More than 5 times 3.6%
13
3.3%
6
19.2%
5
6.4%
8
6.8%
3
4.7%
35
No answer 10.7%
39
8.3%
15
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 57.6%
19
63.1%
226
62.5%
40
66.7%
130
58.0%
51
63.1%
466
1-2 times 9.1%
3
17.0%
61
20.3%
13
15.9%
31
18.2%
16
16.8%
124
3-5 times 6.1%
2
4.7%
17
3.1%
2
6.2%
12
9.1%
8
5.6%
41
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
6.3%
4
7.7%
15
9.1%
8
4.7%
35
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share