General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVEL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Travel?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 230 31% 31% -.78
1-2 times 233 31.4% 62.4% -.34
3-5 times 111 15% 77.4% .09
More than 5 times 95 12.8% 90.2% .53
No answer 73 9.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 28.8%
57
32.9%
97
31.9%
65
24.4%
10
31.0%
229
1-2 times 36.9%
73
30.2%
89
29.4%
60
24.4%
10
31.4%
232
3-5 times 12.6%
25
14.6%
43
17.6%
36
17.1%
7
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 11.1%
22
14.6%
43
11.8%
24
14.6%
6
12.9%
95
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.3%
19
19.5%
8
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 29.6%
107
32.4%
123
31.0%
230
1-2 times 35.9%
130
27.1%
103
31.4%
233
3-5 times 13.3%
48
16.6%
63
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 12.7%
46
12.9%
49
12.8%
95
No answer 8.6%
31
11.1%
42
9.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 31.9%
112
31.6%
6
29.0%
36
50.0%
9
29.3%
67
31.0%
230
1-2 times 31.9%
112
26.3%
5
23.4%
29
22.2%
4
35.8%
82
31.3%
232
3-5 times 17.1%
60
5.3%
1
16.1%
20
5.6%
1
12.7%
29
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 12.0%
42
15.8%
3
16.9%
21
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
12.8%
95
No answer 7.1%
25
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 31.5%
192
29.9%
23
27.3%
15
31.0%
230
1-2 times 32.1%
196
26.0%
20
30.9%
17
31.4%
233
3-5 times 15.4%
94
11.7%
9
14.5%
8
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 12.8%
78
9.1%
7
18.2%
10
12.8%
95
No answer 8.2%
50
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
9.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 40.0%
14
40.9%
27
40.0%
18
28.4%
149
31.0%
208
1-2 times 31.4%
11
27.3%
18
26.7%
12
33.1%
174
32.0%
215
3-5 times 5.7%
2
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
17.1%
90
15.8%
106
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
9.1%
6
6.7%
3
14.7%
77
13.1%
88
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.7%
35
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 27.8%
58
32.4%
85
33.3%
84
31.4%
227
1-2 times 30.6%
64
30.2%
79
33.7%
85
31.5%
228
3-5 times 18.7%
39
15.3%
40
11.9%
30
15.1%
109
More than 5 times 14.4%
30
11.8%
31
13.1%
33
13.0%
94
No answer 8.6%
18
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 34.8%
127
32.2%
58
15.4%
4
22.4%
28
29.5%
13
31.1%
230
1-2 times 31.0%
113
28.3%
51
19.2%
5
40.8%
51
29.5%
13
31.5%
233
3-5 times 13.2%
48
17.2%
31
26.9%
7
16.0%
20
11.4%
5
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 10.7%
39
14.4%
26
30.8%
8
11.2%
14
18.2%
8
12.8%
95
No answer 10.4%
38
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 42.4%
14
34.6%
124
23.4%
15
27.7%
54
26.1%
23
31.2%
230
1-2 times 21.2%
7
30.4%
109
34.4%
22
35.9%
70
27.3%
24
31.4%
232
3-5 times 6.1%
2
13.4%
48
12.5%
8
17.9%
35
20.5%
18
15.0%
111
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
9.2%
33
21.9%
14
14.9%
29
20.5%
18
12.9%
95
No answer 27.3%
9
12.3%
44
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share