General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPORTS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sports?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 388 52.3% 52.3% -.65
1-2 times 103 13.9% 66.2% -.24
3-5 times 59 8% 74.1% .17
More than 5 times 116 15.6% 89.8% .58
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 43.9%
87
53.6%
158
59.3%
121
51.2%
21
52.4%
387
1-2 times 16.7%
33
10.8%
32
15.2%
31
14.6%
6
13.8%
102
3-5 times 9.1%
18
8.5%
25
6.9%
14
4.9%
2
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 19.2%
38
19.0%
56
8.8%
18
9.8%
4
15.7%
116
No answer 11.1%
22
8.1%
24
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 37.6%
136
66.3%
252
52.3%
388
1-2 times 18.8%
68
9.2%
35
13.9%
103
3-5 times 11.6%
42
4.5%
17
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 22.9%
83
8.7%
33
15.6%
116
No answer 9.1%
33
11.3%
43
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 52.7%
185
57.9%
11
58.1%
72
61.1%
11
47.6%
109
52.4%
388
1-2 times 14.8%
52
5.3%
1
8.9%
11
11.1%
2
15.7%
36
13.8%
102
3-5 times 8.5%
30
5.3%
1
5.6%
7
11.1%
2
8.3%
19
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 16.0%
56
10.5%
2
12.9%
16
5.6%
1
17.9%
41
15.7%
116
No answer 8.0%
28
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 53.8%
328
45.5%
35
45.5%
25
52.3%
388
1-2 times 13.3%
81
13.0%
10
21.8%
12
13.9%
103
3-5 times 7.9%
48
10.4%
8
5.5%
3
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 16.4%
100
7.8%
6
18.2%
10
15.6%
116
No answer 8.7%
53
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
53.0%
35
57.8%
26
52.2%
274
52.5%
352
1-2 times 14.3%
5
9.1%
6
11.1%
5
15.0%
79
14.2%
95
3-5 times 11.4%
4
7.6%
5
6.7%
3
8.6%
45
8.5%
57
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
18.2%
12
11.1%
5
17.1%
90
16.4%
110
No answer 17.1%
6
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 56.9%
119
49.2%
129
52.8%
133
52.7%
381
1-2 times 12.9%
27
16.0%
42
12.7%
32
14.0%
101
3-5 times 3.3%
7
8.8%
23
11.1%
28
8.0%
58
More than 5 times 17.2%
36
15.6%
41
15.1%
38
15.9%
115
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
8.3%
21
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 51.5%
188
49.4%
89
50.0%
13
60.0%
75
52.3%
23
52.4%
388
1-2 times 13.2%
48
15.6%
28
7.7%
2
13.6%
17
18.2%
8
13.9%
103
3-5 times 8.8%
32
8.3%
15
3.8%
1
7.2%
9
4.5%
2
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 15.9%
58
17.8%
32
30.8%
8
9.6%
12
13.6%
6
15.7%
116
No answer 10.7%
39
8.9%
16
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 42.4%
14
48.9%
175
50.0%
32
58.5%
114
60.2%
53
52.6%
388
1-2 times 15.2%
5
14.8%
53
18.8%
12
11.3%
22
11.4%
10
13.8%
102
3-5 times 6.1%
2
8.7%
31
4.7%
3
8.7%
17
6.8%
6
8.0%
59
More than 5 times 9.1%
3
14.5%
52
18.8%
12
17.9%
35
15.9%
14
15.7%
116
No answer 27.3%
9
13.1%
47
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share